How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an outstanding warrant in Minnesota I wish to take care

Resolved Question:

I have an outstanding warrant in Minnesota I wish to take care of. I live in wisconsin What do I need to do. The charge was for not paying for 10.00 worth of gas
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of these circumstances. Do you have the contact information for the court that has issued the warrant?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
It is in Chisago County in Minnesota
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Thank you. When are you going to go back there?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I want to take care of it tomorrow. Its only an hour drive
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Very well.

Call the court first and ask them when do they handle walk-in arraignments.

Then go to court when they tell you. Go to the court, check-in, appear before the judge, plead guilty, and the judge will assess whatever fines/costs s/he deems to be appropriate.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied and select the Happy Smiley Face. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

If you have a follow-up question, please reply and ask it.

If you have other questions on different matters, you can ask me at Or there are also other Experts ready to assist you in a range of Legal specialties, Veterinary, Cars and others – you can reach them via the homepage.
JB Umphrey and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
If I went there as soon as they open would I see the judge tomorrow or would they set a court date?
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Each court is different in how they scheduled their dockets and the availability of the judge or magistrate to handle walk-ins. This is why I suggested that you first call them to find out when they handle walk in arraignments. I'd hate to see you get there first thing in the morning and then sit around all day waiting.