How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
22589080
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HI, I was in Fargo the weekend of April 27th to the 29th

Customer Question

HI,

I was in Fargo the weekend of April 27th to the 29th and recieved a DUI, I am a Canadian resident who has a court date for May 23rd and I was wondering what steps I should take and how this will affect my canadian drivers licence. Also if you can recommend a Fargo lawyer to represent me. Do I have to be present at the court date and if someone represents me does my husband lose the bond he posted? your advice would be greatly appreciated. if my licence is revolked when/if can I apply for a work permit?

Toni
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 2 years ago.

meigs004 :

Hello, how are you?

Customer :

stressed

meigs004 :

I understand.

Customer :

any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Customer :

I'm assuming that you are a lawyer?

meigs004 :

I am a lawyer, and I am an expert in Criminal Defense.

meigs004 :

Give me just a moment.

meigs004 :

Ok, first, I can not advise you on the effect of the DUI charge on your Canadian driver's license, I am only qualified to give you legal information on the United States portion of the charge.

meigs004 :

What is your May 23rd court date for?

meigs004 :

Is it your trial date, a hearing of some sort?

meigs004 :

How many prior US dui's do you have?

Customer :

Ok, my alcohol level was .13, if this means anything. I will look at my paperwork, i assumed it was to face the charge and I haven't ever had a dui.

Customer :

it just says that I am to appear in court on that date, in west fargo court.

meigs004 :

Ok.

meigs004 :

Is this your first offense?

Customer :

should i get a lawyer in canada as well?

Customer :

yes this is my first offence.

meigs004 :

I would recommend always consulting an attorney obviously, but I do not see how this offense can transfer across international borders and effect your license.

Customer :

there isn't notification to canada?

Customer :

?reciprocal offence?

meigs004 :

I would appear in court if feasible. If it is your first it is probably your trial date. You will need to retain an attorney to represent you at the trial if you can afford one.

meigs004 :

Additionally, if someone represents you at the trial, your husband will not lose the bond, only if you do not show up for the court date.

meigs004 :

A bond is to secure your appearance, and a no show will preclude you from recovering that money.

Customer :

so as long as a lawyer puts in plea then I don't have to attend? does it look better if I'm there? They have my breathalyzer which seems pretty irrifutable evidence?

meigs004 :

It usually is, unfortunately. However, if you have not entered your plea you will have to and if you could be present that probably would be beneficial.

Customer :

if I do attend the court date and they take my licence I'm assuming I'll need someone to drive home?

Customer :

can you reccommend a lawyer in the West Fargo area?

Customer :

do you have any more advice?

meigs004 :

I can not, I actually cant pursuant to the terms of this service, but I would recommend you find a criminal attorney who specializes in DUI.

Customer :

thank you

meigs004 :

You are welcome, do you have any other questions?

Customer :

yes but I guess I'd better talk to someone here.

Customer :

thanks again

meigs004 :

If not please click the accept button.

meigs004 :

Good Luck!

meigs004 :

If you do not have any other questions PLEASE click the accept button.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Meigs
Meigs
Attorney
377 Satisfied Customers
I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.