How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 86376
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RA - REC

Customer Question

i got an infraction for medical marijuana-in open view violation.I was not smoking,but just had my pipe in my hand. The officer (not in uniform)said he smelled marijuana,but he never saw me smoking.I informed the officer I was a medical marijuana card holder but he took my pipe and my medicine and wrote me a ticket. I was at Swift reservoir which is owned by PacificCorps and i was fishing as for away from people as I could get,down a cliff in a cove.Totally out of view from anybody, the only way to see me would be if you were standing right above me.If the officer said he saw me smoking he would be impurgerating him self. I am contesting the hearing and asking for my medicine and pipe back.Can I sue for harassment ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There might be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer, or taking a quick break. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship has formed.

I am sorry for your situation. If you get the ticket dismissed in Court, then you may sue the officer for malicious prosecution.

A malicious prosecution claim arising from a criminal action requires the plaintiff to prove the following elements: (1) that the prosecution claimed to have been malicious was instituted or continued by the defendant; (2) that there was want of probable cause for the institution or continuation of the prosecution; (3) that the proceedings were instituted or continued through malice; (4) that the proceedings terminated on the merits in favor of the plaintiff, or were abandoned; and (5) that the plaintiff suffered injury or damage as a result of the prosecution. Clark v. Baines, 84 P. 3d 245 - Wash: Supreme Court 2004.

If you can show all these elements, then this would be the proper cause of action - somewhat like harassment - but more specific to your situation.

I hope this finds you well. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat more until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic for free. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is concluded by you. You can always link to my profile for another question at a later time: www.justanswer.com/law/expert-elyJD/
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
can you tell me where medical marijuana can be smoked. For instance if I am in the middle of the forest am I aloud to smoke?Also how can I get an infraction when I wasn't even smoking,officer said he smelled it.He also told me he just wrote a ticket to somebody else for smoking marijuana,could it be maybe someone else was smoking?
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Nothing under RCW 69.51A says that you cannot smoke outside if you have a medical card:

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=69.51a

It is likely that upon explaining that happened to the DA (via an attorney), the matter will be dismissed. Police officers can get overzealous. Then, you can discuss with counsel if filing for malicious prosecution is an option.

Since marijuana is still technically illegal under federal law, it is advisable to refrain from smoking marijuana in public places. I am surprised that you got a ticket in the middle out of nowhere, but this really is an unlikely occurrence and should be dismissed because technically, you may do so.

I hope this finds you well. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat more until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic for free. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is concluded by you – I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith in helping you. You can always link to my profile for another question at a later time: www.justanswer.com/law/expert-elyJD/

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.