How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 101381
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was in accident in Tennessee on 4-11-12 and was taken to

Customer Question

I was in accident in Tennessee on 4-11-12 and was taken to the hospital and released the next day...my blood alcohol was .27...no one else was injured...my charge is DUI...what are is my potential jail time???
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

I am very sorry for your situation. Assuming that this was your first DUI your possible punishment is:

-Jail – 6 Days (with credit for arrest time)
-License Suspension; from 6 Months to 3 Years 9for .17 and above)
-Reinstatement Fee $450
-Fine from $250 to $1,000

I hope this finds you well. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat more until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic for free. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is concluded by you. You can always link to my profile for another question at a later time: www.justanswer.com/law/expert-elyJD/
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
This is my second DUI the first was in Ohio in 2008
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
Apologies. In this case, it would be:

*Jail – 20 Days (If Blood Alcohol Concentration .17 or Above)
*Electronic Home Monitoring – From 18 Days to 6 Months
Fine – From $350 to $1,500
*License Suspension – From 1 to 5 Years
*Reinstatement Fee - $450
*Vehicle Immobilization – 90 Days
*Driver Intervention Program

I hope this finds you well. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat more until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic for free. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is concluded by you; I work very hard to get you the information you seek. You can always link to my profile for another question at a later time: www.justanswer.com/law/expert-elyJD/
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
This is my second DUI...the first was in 2008
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
I think we crossed each while "talking" - please see below:

Apologies. In this case, it would be:

*Jail – 20 Days (If Blood Alcohol Concentration .17 or Above)
*Electronic Home Monitoring – From 18 Days to 6 Months
Fine – From $350 to $1,500
*License Suspension – From 1 to 5 Years
*Reinstatement Fee - $450
*Vehicle Immobilization – 90 Days
*Driver Intervention Program

The lookback period is 6 years, meaning the 2008 DUI counts.

I hope this finds you well. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat more until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic for free. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is concluded by you; I work very hard to formulate a quick, concise, and informative answer for you. You can always link to my profile for another question at a later time: www.justanswer.com/law/expert-elyJD/