How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
22589080
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a 5150 a year ago. A judge ruled in my favor as it relates

Resolved Question:

I got a 5150 a year ago. A judge ruled in my favor as it relates to the prohibition of firearms yesterday. The judge told me if I could find code or authority that allows him to dismiss, expung, and/or seal the file on the 5150 he would. What code allows a judge to do that in California?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 2 years ago.

meigs004 :

So the judge ruled to give you your firearm rights, but wants you to find california law that provides for expugment and/or sealing of your criminal record?

Customer:

Yes, that is correct.

meigs004 :

Give me just a moment to finish with another customer.

meigs004 :

Also, I will have to research your issue for just a moment.

Customer:

Will do thanks

meigs004 :

California Penal Code 1203.4 PC provides that once an individual's criminal record is expunged, the person is released from "all penalties and disabilities" arising out of the conviction.2

meigs004 :

Give me a minute to find the expungement law.

Customer:

The judge and DA said it's not a criminal record so they were at a loss at what to do.

meigs004 :

Is this a involuntary psychiatric hold? The 5150?

meigs004 :

Were you admitted to a state institution?

Customer:

Yes to all except it was a private institution.

meigs004 :

Ok. I have run across this question before. It is an interesting and unique question in that the commitment is a civil action, and if no crime was associated with it then it defies the normal application of expungement.

meigs004 :

However, from my research, I have found that expungement can even relieve civil commitments if the individual petitions the court for such a relief.

Customer:

Exactly

meigs004 :

Give me a minute to do some research.

Customer:

Is there a code I can use?

Customer:

OK

meigs004 :

 


1203.4. (a) In any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the
conditions of probation for the entire period of probation
, or has
been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation,
or in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the
interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted
the relief available under this section, the defendant shall, at any
time after the termination of the period of probation, if he or she
is not then serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any
offense, or charged with the commission of any offense, be permitted

meigs004 :

California Penal Code 1203.4(a)-specifically the section, that states the court in its discretion and the interest of justice etc...

Customer:

We talked about this code in chambers an they said it for criminal cases only.

meigs004 :

Let me look and see if there is a civil expungement.

meigs004 :

Have you consulted an expungement firm in your jurisdiction.

Customer:

No I haven't. I have been researching it first.

Customer:

I will talk to an atty here next.

meigs004 :

Great. Give me just a moment. As I said, this is a unique question to research and the law is not exactly clear and most definitely may not be codified.

meigs004 :

I am still searching for you, thanks for being patient.

Customer:

Thanks for searching.

meigs004 :

You are welcome, I am actually intrigued by this issue, as it comes up alot, so finding an answer would be beneficial if there is one to fine.

meigs004 :

find*

meigs004 :

Additionally, an expungement is a civil action to erase criminal convictions.

meigs004 :

Therefore the laws I have found only describe it as a civil action, not erasing civil actions.

Customer:

I don't understand the last sentence.

meigs004 :

I am sorry to tell you that I have combed the entire California Code and I can not find a codified section for civil expungement. However, in my research of other jurisdictions I have found that expungement attorney's have filed cases where the individual was looking to expunge a civil commitment and had it removed.

meigs004 :

The process of an expungement is a civil action, it is not criminal.

meigs004 :

It is done in civil court i mean, not in the criminal courts.

Customer:

But I was in criminal court for the lifting of the prohibition of firearms, which was civil too.

meigs004 :

The prohibition was put in place not because of a criminal conviction but just because you were committed to a private health institution correcrt?

meigs004 :

correct*

Customer:

Yes.

meigs004 :

Ok. Well I am sorry to say I can not find one, and I do not have access to California databases on civil expungement. However, if you do consult with an expungement/sealing firm, they will provide you with the information that you need if it is possible.

Customer:

In all reality the FBI and NCIC already have the info on me so whatever a CA judge does won't change that. So I guess whats the point of going further.

Customer:

Thanks for your help. I will consult and atty here.

meigs004 :

Great, sorry I could not help further. Please click the accept button so I can be credited for my time and research.

Customer:

Will do have a great night.

Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
Meigs and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.