How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael J, Esq. Your Own Question
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3426
Experience:  Licensed attorney experienced in criminal matters, having represented hundreds of clients with every misdemeanor and felony imaginable.
18210975
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michael J, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

trying to get a car dealer lience 1 question is have you ever

Resolved Question:

trying to get a car dealer lience 1 question is have you ever had any felonys
I have possieson and distribution drug charges from 1981 I have not had any criminal problems for over 30 years is there a statuate of limitation for applacations
Should I answer yes and explain or will the charges not show up after 30 years
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Michael J, Esq. :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your criminal problem today.

Customer:

hi

Michael J, Esq. :

If they do a background check, the charge will show up on your criminal record. It is always better not to lie on an application - if they find out you lied, you are a dishonest person NOW (present day), which is worse than being a criminal THEN (30 years ago).

Customer:

ok Thanks Ill just write a letter explaining

Michael J, Esq. :

That would probably be the best idea.

Customer:

Thanks

Michael J, Esq. :

Hope it works out!

Michael J, Esq. :

Good luck! Thank you for letting me assist you with your question. If you have any other questions, don't hesitate to ask them. If not, and you valued my time, please consider clicking ACCEPT so that I get credit for my Answer. I appreciate it!

Take care!

Michael

Michael J, Esq. and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions