How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
22589080
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello...i have a friend who was arrested for a DUI in a county

Customer Question

Hello...i have a friend who was arrested for a DUI in a county that was not his home county...today he receives a phone call from the police officer who is on his day off and the police officer tells him that he forgot to fingerprint him and needs him to come back to the detention center....i have tried contacting my attorney but have not been able to reach him yet - what can be done about this>
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 2 years ago.

meigs004 :

Hello, how are you today?

Customer :

good

meigs004 :

So you have a friend who was arrested and charged with DUI and the officer forgot to fingerprint him?

meigs004 :

Was he taken to the jail?

Customer :

yes

Customer :

ok..honestly it was me

Customer :

didnt know if this was going to get posted

meigs004 :

I understand. just do not release any of your personal information such as your name case number etc.

meigs004 :

It is anonymous.

meigs004 :

How far is the county from where you live?

Customer :

i was arrested dui abd i had a tobacco pipe in the car - they gave me a ticket for dui and posession of pariphenalia

Customer :

about 2 hours...maybe an hour and a half

meigs004 :

Ok. If I were you, first and foremost, get ahold of your attorney and request advice as of what to do regarding returning to the station for fingerprinting. Additionally, if you do decide to return, do not make any statements regarding the facts of the case. Simply show up, give them your name and the officer's name and get fingerprinted.

meigs004 :

It is an odd situation as you are supposed to be fingerprinted when booked.

meigs004 :

The question becomes, do you legally have to return to give your fingerprints, or must they obtain a warrant for your arrest.

meigs004 :

Additionally, this would come from an agency outside of your county.

meigs004 :

Therefore, if it was municipal or city police their jurisdiction would not reach to your county.

meigs004 :

If it was a state trooper of South Carolina, you would be on the hook.

meigs004 :

Does this answer your question?

Customer :

it was a state trooper that took me in...but it is a county officer that called me saying he was supposed to fingerprint me

meigs004 :

That is normal, it is just odd that the county officer forgot to fingerprint you, but released you.

Customer :

i know

Customer :

can i use this

meigs004 :

Whats that?

Customer :

can i used this to fight the case

meigs004 :

This chat?

meigs004 :

Or the fact that he forgot to fingerprint?

Customer :

not the chat - the fingerprint issue

meigs004 :

Yes. It shows the credibility of the officer, but it may not carry much weight. The issue at trial would be whether or not you are guilty of driving under the influence.

meigs004 :

If this answers your question PLEASE click the accept button. If you have other questions feel free to ask!

Customer :

ok...thank you

meigs004 :

You are welcome, best of luck, remember do not make any statements! Just fingerprints.

meigs004 :

You forgot to click the accept button!

meigs004 :

Please return and clickthe accept button otherwise I can not be credited for our time together.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Meigs
Meigs
Attorney
377 Satisfied Customers
I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.