How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22359
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX partner is currently wrongfully

Resolved Question:

hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX partner is currently wrongfully incarcerated and his bail/bond is excessively high on his last court appearance the judge didnt want to lower bail im 6months pregnant and out of hope on what can i do next please guide me with this concern thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.

Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

Please tell me what he is charged with? Is this a first offense? Does he have a job?

Samuel-II :

Do you know what the court said when denying a bond adjustment?

Customer:

he is charged with narcotics and weapon found in his home . this is his first offense.currently unemployed .

Customer:

he was not in possession of such narcotics when he was arrested

Customer:

hello

Samuel-II :

Yes. I am here

Samuel-II :

What is the amount of the bond? Does he have a job?

Samuel-II :

I see, you note he is unemployed.

Customer:

250000 no job at the moment was laid off

Samuel-II :

No income ?

Customer:

no

Customer:

so far i went to a bonds men and put down a property but is not enough

Samuel-II :

He can appeal the bond to the next higher court.

Samuel-II :

Also, does he have a public defender to help him?

Samuel-II :

He can request the Public Defender because he has no income, unless he owns his home.

Customer:

he has a lawyer but he is not giving me hope for what to do next

Samuel-II :

Also, did you write to the Court, explaining you need his help while pregnant? Can you get some sort of medical documentation to affect from your doctor stating he needs to help you at this time?

Samuel-II :

Oh. Alright. So he has an attorney and can't afford the 10% of his 250,000 bond which means he needs 2500 for a bondsman?

Customer:

no havent taken those steps im completely lost as to what to do

Samuel-II :

Well, you can get a bondsman. They will charge a small fee for them to put up the $2500 for the bond

Samuel-II :

when the court says $250,000 it means a percentage of that must be put up

Customer:

i can get medical documentation but how do i write to court

Samuel-II :

Generally that is 10 percent.

Samuel-II :

You can write a letter stating that you are pregnant and are enclosing the medical documentation showing that you need him home to assist you at this time and

Samuel-II :

then request the court to reconsider the bond.

Customer:

i went to a bonds men and they said i need more than the property i put down

Samuel-II :

But if he has a lawyer, you need to run all this by the attorney

Samuel-II :

I suggest you do not want to do anything without the attorney's approval

Samuel-II :

Well, check with the clerk of the court and see how much the court is requiring on the bond

Samuel-II :

and what percentage is needed

Samuel-II :

Again at 10 percent that is $2500.00

Samuel-II :

And a bondsman should be able to put that up for a small fee to them. Also check another bondsman

Samuel-II :

But I suggest you do not do anything without the approval of the attorney as it relates to addressing the court

Customer:

ok so i should run these suggestions by his lawyer first

Customer:

as far as the writing to a court and other

Samuel-II :

Yes.

Samuel-II :

Absolutely. Because you do not want to do anything the lawyer may percieve as harmful to his case

Customer:

ok i will run all this info by him

Samuel-II :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and I will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a JA Subscription, Please ACCEPT my answer by clicking either the GREEN ACCEPT or the SMILEY FACE as that is the only way I get credit for my time and information. Thank you

Customer:

thank you very much youve been helpfull have a nice day

Samuel-II :

Good luck

Samuel-II :

You have a good day, too. Thank you

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22359
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Samuel II
Samuel II
Criminal Lawyer
22359 Satisfied Customers
Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.