How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15921
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Fiancees house was ransacked and burglarized; neighbors saw a neighborhood perso

Customer Question

My Fiancee's house was ransacked and burglarized; neighbors saw a neighborhood person walking behind the house in an area that was not normally the route back to his house. The next day, a "Cash for Gold" place gave this same person cash for her jewlery. He used his correct ID and a picture was taken of him. In addition, he had a driver who, when prompted, told the police he drove him from place to place to pawn the loot.
The police say they can only charge him with receiving stolen property (he is 18) even though at least 6 neighbors saw him carry two trash bags on the day of the burglary.
Is this proper?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

It doesn't matter what the police says they can charge him for and what they write to that effect on their paperwork. They are not lawyers. When they are done, they will turn the papers over to the prosecutor who, of course is a lawyer.. He will review all the evidence he has and determine what crimes he believes the facts as alleged make out. Sometimes that will match the police perception, but many times the charges that are filed with the court differ from what the police think.

If you've given the information that you have to the police, then that would be conveyed to the prosecutor. Given the nature of the crime, believe me, if there is any way the prosecutor feels he can make out the elements a burglary with the facts that they have they will do so. But just seeing that person in the neighborhood with trash bags is inconclusive. Remember thatt the state has to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt or the defendant goes free. The only thing the police know for sure was that he was iin possession of stolen goods.

If you are not sure whether the police gave your information to the prosecutor, as the victim of the crime, you should contact the prosecutor's office and find out which of them is handling the case. Then you can give them all the other details you have. As you are the complainant on the case, the prosecutor should be happy to listen to what you know.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15921
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

To charge someone, don't the police need a preponderence of evidence, or a 51% chance they can prove it. If they would bring this kid in (he lawyered up and was supposed to be brought in yesterday but something happened and he didn't), he would definitely get scared even with the lawyer.

1- he had the stolen merchandise

2- he was seen twice coming from the direction of the house

3- he was seen with plastic bags

4- he has a drug problem

5- the guy he asked to drive him so he could sell the stolen material has told that to the cops

6- Isn't the above together enough circumstantial evidence to charge him with burglary?

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

The police need probable cause to make an arrest and that's also what a prosecutor needs to file charges. All that is is a reasonable belief that a crime may have been committed and that a particular person may have done so. Your 51% analogy is a civil standard. Although not much evidence is needed to make an arrest, the prosecutor's trial burden is proof beyond a reasonable doubt. It's a much heavier standard because any doubt means an acquittal.

Yes, of course a prosecutor can make out his or her case circumstantially and even get a conviction. Whether he will do so here, will be his call, which is basically all I was trying to say. The police don't make the determination of what crimes get charged. I would not be at all surprised if they charged him with the burglary, but if they don't it's because they don't believe they can prove it beyond a reasonable doubt. When he was seen with this, and when the break in occurred would be part of the determination.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.