How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21903
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Expunged TABC record from my history. So to expunged the record

Resolved Question:

Expunged TABC record from my history.
So to expunged the record we have to apply in court and court will decide to expunged it or not? Is there any probability that court declines/rejects the application? How much time will the court take to expunged the record from history. And do i need to be in Texas for this process?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.

Customer:

Hi

Customer:

If you have the TABC removed, and it was a court conviction also attached, you will need to Petition the Court to have it expunged from the Court's records.

Customer :

hi

Customer:

And to do that you can get the Petition from the Court of Conviction.

Customer:

You will file the Petition and it could take a few months for it to be removed

Customer :

i want to expunged TABC record from my history

Customer:

Ok

Customer :

how to do that

Customer:

I suggest you go to the Court Clerk where the conviction took place and request the Petition

Customer :

i am not in texas right now

Customer:

You will file the Petition with the clerk. And then you have to use a process server or the Sheriff to have the District Attorney served. If you are not in Texas, call the Clerk and ask to have the form mailed to you

Customer:

They can do that. But at some point, you will need to attend a hearing or have a local Texas attorney attend for you on your behalf

Customer:

But you can get the ball rolling by calling and getting the Petition to file. OR

Customer :

ok this happened in Jan 2009

Customer :

and case was closed in Dec 2009

Customer:

You can call the Texas Bar Association for a legal referral service

Customer:

I see

Customer :

I don't know any attorney in texas. Will you do this kind of cases?

Customer:

So it was in 2009 and you were convicted? Correct?

Customer :

yes

Customer :

i did paid some fine and did community service for 24hr

Customer:

Alright. In that case, you must get a Pardon to have the records expunged

Customer :

was in probation for 6 months

Customer:

And I am going to give you that link information here.

Customer :

actually they gave it for 1 year but i completed all my things in 6 months and they closed my case early

Customer:

 


Here is the link

Customer:

You need to get the application and apply for the Pardon. And then Petition the court to have it removed from the court records

Customer:

If you have a conviction, you need the pardon.

Customer:

The Pardon will not guarantee the expungement via the Courts, because they are separate and apart entities

Customer:

But with the Pardon, you are "eligible" to Petition the Court

Customer:

It is not an overnight process and takes a bit of time to get it done. But that is the only way to get it removed.

Customer :

Hey all this is a bit confusing to me. i don't know attorney in texas. Will you do these kind of cases?

Customer:

We are precluded from representing JA/Pearl customers

Customer:

I can give you the information for a Texas Lawyer referral service if you want

Customer:

We can only provide information that is true and correct.

Customer :

that would me helpfull for me

Customer:

Ok

Customer:

Give me a second, please

Customer :

ok

Customer: (NNN) NNN-NNNNor (877) 9TEXBAR (Toll Free), Monday - Friday, CST, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m effective Sept. 1, 2010.


If you have further questions, you may post them here and I will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a JA Subscription, Please ACCEPT my answer by clicking either the GREEN ACCEPT or the SMILEY FACE as that is the only way I get credit for my time and information. Thank you
Customer :

if i expunged this record from my history who can see it?

Customer:

Only the courts, law enforcement in certain situations and the District Attorney in certain situations

Customer:

It will not show on a public Background check

Customer :

what about immigration officer?

Customer :

basically i am in H1b visa and i need to go to India for my visa stamping

Customer :

this record might effect my visa stamping so that is the reason i want i to take it out from my history

Customer:

It may show on an immigration background check. But it is rare. IT will show as "expunged"

Customer:

However, as a misdemeanor, I don't see how it would affect your Visa

Customer :

some of my friends go rejected , they have drunk and driver in there history.

Customer:

DWI is very different

Customer:

You were convicted of selling alcohol to a minor? And got probation?

Customer:

And your probation is all done and no outstanding fines

Customer :

ohh ok

Customer :

yes that's right

Customer :

everything is done

Customer:

So, you can contact the Legal Referral service in Texas about the Pardon and expungment. But I suggest your conviction should not interfer with the Visa

Customer:

However, you can repost that question as an Immigration question in the JA/Pearl Immigration category where an Immigration professional will assist you with certainty.

Customer :

this information is very much helpful for me

Customer:

Goo.

Customer:

Good.

Customer :

thx

Customer:

I provide true and accurate information. Good luck now

Customer:
Customer :

thanks

Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.

Hi

 

You're welcome

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21903
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi , for how many years DUI and DWI will stay in the history. Is there anyway to take that out from the history?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.
Hi

The record of a dui/dwi cannot be removed from the record. It stays available unless you can get a pardon for it, which is not likely. Then you may be able to get a court to expunge it from the record.

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21903
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.