How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A few months ago my daughter age 20 helped her boyfriend get

Resolved Question:

A few months ago my daughter age 20 helped her boyfriend get out of jail on a 80K bond. He was dealing drugs, maybe 10 yr. sentence coming. The Bondsman accepted $3500 with a note for another $3500 from my daughter and another young girl from a wealthy family. No collateral on bond. My daughter and her boyfirend left FL and drove her car to his dad's in CO for a couple of months. They sold the car there.They stayed with his girlfriend. Last week my daughter called me. She wanted to come home. I arranged for a flight to my summer place in VA. We are there now but our primary res. is in FL. Soon after my daughter flew to VA the feds and bondsman picked up the boy and his dad in CO. I want to call the bondsman to take care of paying off the remaining $3500 note on the bond, but want to know what to watch out for. Can they subpeona my daughter to testify against her boyfriend in his trial in FL? Does she have to testify? Is she still in danger of being charged for any inter-state flight or aiding/ abedding her felon boyfirend if she had broken up and left him for home before the feds picked him up?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Welcome to JustAnswer,


My name isXXXXX shall do whatever I possibly can to provide you with helpful information about the law. Please keep in mind that, although I am a Florida attorney, I am prohibited from giving customers of the site legal advice or forming an attorney-client relationship on this forum.

If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

Your question: Can they subpeona my daughter to testify against her boyfriend in his trial in FL?
My answer: Yes. Your daughter may be considered a material witness in her former boyfriend's prosecution


Your question: Does she have to testify?
My answer: Yes if she is subpoenaed she will be required to testify. However she does have the right not to give testimony that may tend to incriminate her

Your question: Is she still in danger of being charged for any inter-state flight or aiding/ abedding her felon boyfirend if she had broken up and left him for home before the feds picked him up?
My answer: Yes it appears that she could still be charged with aiding and abetting. For this reason I suggest that you retain counsel to contact the bondsman to arrange for payment and to respond to any police inquiries


I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'm sorry for the delay in viewing your response. Amex called me to verify the charge and I was already back in the cabin. I have no Internet in VA. I have to travel i hour to the library to get online.

I have another question I forgot to ask.

Since my daughter had just turned 20 years old before the bondsman had her sign the bond contract, I was wondering if it's a leagally binding contract. Both she and the other 20 year old girl who signed the "note" for the remaining $3500 due to make up the 10% down required were 20 years old.

They had and put up NO collateral for the 5% remaining bond loan.

Don't you have to be 21 to sign a legal contract?

And, are both girls severally and individually on the hook for the whole $3500?

 

Also, when I retain an atty to speak with the bondsman, do I want a criminal atty? When you say she may still be in trouble legally for inter-state flight or audung and abedding, ...how can she be in trouble for inter-state flight if she was not in trouble with the law when she left FL???? And is it merely your opinion or s fact of law that she can be in trouble for aiding/abedding? What does the law say? Where can I look it up?

 

I will be leaving the library now and checking your reply in a day or two.

Thank you for your time.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
No problem at all

18 is the age of majority in Florida. Age would not be a defense in this situation

I do not know without seeing the paperwork whether the 2 girls sign jointly and severally or individually guaranteed the payment. Typically a bondsman will require joint and several liability

You will want to retain a criminal attorney for your daughter. She can be charged with aiding and abetting if she assisted her boyfriend in leaving the State of Florida


I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
711 Satisfied Customers
25 years of experience helping people like you.