How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 34884
Experience:  30 years legal experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I know if I qaulify for a waiver of arraigment in Dallas

Resolved Question:

How do I know if I qaulify for a waiver of arraigment in Dallas Texas
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 4 years ago.
Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

Under Texas law, an attorney for a defendant may present a Waiver of Arraignment to the court clerk and the defendant may thereafter avoid the arraignment proceeding.

Art. 26.011. WAIVER OF ARRAIGNMENT. An attorney representing a defendant may present a waiver of arraignment, and the clerk of the court may not require the presence of the defendant as a condition of accepting the waiver.

I hope you found my answer informative, even if the law is not necessarily in your favor. I wish you the best in 2012.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Would there be any reason a Judge would not sign the waiver arraigment if the Bont is set already? Please don't answer if there is an additional charge.
Expert:  LawTalk replied 4 years ago.
Good morning,

There is no additional charge for my answering your follow up questions. You may ask as many as you need to in order to get your question answered. However, do keep in mind that you have ONLY made a deposit---I am only paid when you accept my answer or press the smiley face. So I would appreciate that so I can be credited with assisting you.

There really is little reason why a Waiver of Arraignment--especially if bond is already set--- would not be accepted.

LawTalk and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions