How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question
TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4788
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a store is robbed while the clerks friend is there visiting,

Customer Question

If a store is robbed while the clerk's friend is there visiting, is it proper to charge two count's Armed Robbery when only the store was robbed? (please cite law)
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 4 years ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Under the law, robbery is committed against a person, not the store itself.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Also, what state is this in?

JACUSTOMER-si9pp9kc- :

This is in the State of Georgia. The defendent was charged with robbing the friend as well as the store clerk. The friend was not robbed

JACUSTOMER-si9pp9kc- :

This is the State of Georgia. The defendent was charged with 2 counts of robbery, 1 the friend at the store and 2 the store clerk.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

OK. In Georgia, to be convicted of robbery, a person must:

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

1) with the intent to commit theft, puts another person in fear of immediate serious bodily injury.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

or

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

2) uses force to commit a theft.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

In your case, it sounds like more than one person was placed in fear of immediate serious bodily injury, so the defendant can be charged with more than one count of robbery.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

For your reference, here are the Georgia robbery statutes:

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

I hope that answers your question. If not, feel free to ask follow up questions. If so, please click ACCEPT. Good luck.