How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16443
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I have a question on Credit Card fraud, okay lets say

Resolved Question:

Hello, I have a question on Credit Card fraud, okay lets say something was purchased something on an internet site, and your bank flags it for sercurity puporses, and you didn't realize the company at first, you cancel your card because it was misplace during this time, as well, HOWEVER you quickly recalled the charge and allowed the bank to authorize it, the only problem is now the card was canceled. You go back to the site and open a new account with using a new card to make purchases is this credit card fraud??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 years ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

 

I certainly understand your concern. This problem is common since often times the name on the credit card statement does not always reflect the name of the website. Prior to canceling it, a consumer should contact their credit card company and try to find out more details about the transaction. Often times, they will be able to see what the website was and what was purchased, to clarify. Canceling the card because it was misplaced is a different story and a safety precaution. None the less, if you want to go back to the site and re-open an account, you should advise them of what previous happened if it becomes and issue with them AND advise your credit card company of the mistake and that you will pay for the item received. They will adjust the statement accordingly. It is not fraud if it was a mistake, you acted in good faith and you corrected the problem.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What if the company is angry with you and claims that they want to do business with you anymore and that they will refund the current purchase and send the information to security for fraud
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 years ago.
They do have a right to refuse to do business with you. However they are going to have a hard time proving fraud when you went through all the steps stated above to inform them of what happened
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They wouldn't allow me to explain they were mad, because I didn't acknowledge the account at first, is there any thing I should do on my end?

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 years ago.
Sorry for the delay. You want to make sure the credit card company pays them and reverses the charges, thus, you would be acknowledging the charge and paying for it, which they would obviously accept. As such, based on the time line, it would be hard for them to prove fraud when you fixed the situation once you were aware of the charge. Thank you. If you have not already, please click the submit/accept button, so I can get credit for my help.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Reverse what charges, the one they refunded or the previous charge . My debit card is with Visa, so who would I call to have those charges paid for, it was back in November I think for those previous charges?

 

Just to be clear: How would I go by, (cause they don't want to talk to me) paying the transcation if it was made some time ago and they want accept my charges on their site. Who would I need to contact to make those charges and how would I give them back the money they just refunded me for the recent services?

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 years ago.

As I stated above, if they do not want to talk with you or deal with your regarding your business, they have a right to do so. This should have been resolved in November, once it became an issue. If you received the product and never paid for it as a result of disputing the charge and never went back to see if it was deducted from your account and what the sellers name is, you can see why the seller would not want to deal with you again. You cant force them to do so and can certainly try and explain to them, in writing, what happened. If they do not want to listen and do proceed with a lawsuit against you ( either civil or criminal) you would have to defend it and at that point, make the court aware of the facts surrounding the issue.

CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16443
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.