How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask InformationForYou Your Own Question
InformationForYou
InformationForYou, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1956
Experience:  Litigation attorney & adjunct legal professor
12569237
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
InformationForYou is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my adult son has been arrested today in contra costa county,

Resolved Question:

my adult son has been arrested today in contra costa county, CA for an outstanding warrant issued by san bernardino. What will happen to him? Will he transported to San bernardino? should i get a lawyer in contra costa or san bernardino? any help will be appreciated.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  InformationForYou replied 4 years ago.

InformationForYou :

He most likely will be transferred to San Bernadino.

InformationForYou :

You will want to have him hire a lawyer in the county where the case will be heard: San Bernadino.

InformationForYou :

While a lawyer in Contra Costa county would be able to represent him (ethically), it is always better to have a lawyer who is most familiar with the judges and specific court rules of the county where the caseis.

InformationForYou :

"case is"

InformationForYou :

Good luck - I hope it works out.

InformationForYou :

Please click accept to give me credit for responding.

Customer:

Thank you. Just a quick follow up. We can't afford to hire a private lawyer, will the court appointed attorney be fair and be able to represent him well? If he feels later on that the court appointed attorney is not representing him well, will the court allow him to seek another attorney?

InformationForYou :

All attorneys - paid or free - vary. Some are great, some aren't. But if he is unhappy, then he can always seek a new attorney who he will pay for.

InformationForYou :

Please click accept to give me credit for responding.

InformationForYou and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you