How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal-Guru Your Own Question

Legal-Guru
Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1361
Experience:  Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
58645016
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legal-Guru is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a ticket for CVC 4461 (c) and it is in the category of

Resolved Question:

I got a ticket for CVC 4461 (c) and it is in the category of misdemeanor.
the story is, I got the place card that randomly appeared in my mailbox, and i wasn't really using it. one day i went to school, and i used it. the school police called me and ask me to wait next to my car since he has to talk to me. when the officer arrived, he ask me do i own this place care? i said well, it appeared in my mailbox and with no envelop. and he gave me a ticket says CVC 4461 (c) and it is in the category of misdemeanor. It is the first time i've gotten the citation of misdemeanor. I don't know what should I do next. and it happened on 4/3/12 and I still do not receive the ticket and i guess it is because the officer wrote my address wrong.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 2 years ago.
You should contact the court clerk's office and let them know that your address is wrong. Otherwise, they will have no way of knowing. If it is showing a court date online, make sure you don't miss that or they will issue a warrant for your arrest.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
so what will happen if I go to the court?
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 2 years ago.
It carries up to 6 months in jail and a fine of $250 to $1,000, but it would be very unlikely that they would be seeking jail time on this time of offense. You are most likely looking at a fine, court cost, and possibly community service. If you can afford an attorney, it would be a good idea to get one for your court appearance.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
what do I do if i go to the court? for trail?
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 2 years ago.
Your initial court appearance will not be a trial. It's just to see if you want to plead guilty or not guilty. If you go without an attorney, make sure to ask what your sentence will be before you say "guilty". If it sounds agreeable to you, then you can plead guilty. If not or if you're unsure, plead "not guilty". They will give you a new court date which may be a trial date or could be another status conference date. In any event, it will buy you time to hire an attorney and/or make up your mind.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
most likely im going to say im guilty since the officer told me about it although i didn't know it before. after i said guilty what options will they most likely give?
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 2 years ago.
You need to ask before you plead guilty what your sentence will be so you can make an informed decision. Options are gone once you plead guilty.
Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1361
Experience: Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
Legal-Guru and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Legal-Guru
Legal-Guru
Criminal Lawyer
1361 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.