How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23205
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can a fugitive file a restraining order against someone

Resolved Question:

can a fugitive file a restraining order against someone
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

The good news is that of course you have the right to get a restraininng order against someone if you are in fear of them. However, the bad news is that if your warrant is detected when you go to the police or to the court to get your order, you will be arrested and extradited back to stand before the judge again on your felony matter.

So you'll have your order of protection, but you'll also get a great deal more than you bargained for. If there is some way for you to hire a lawyer in the state where you were convicted, maybe he would be able after all this time to get some kind of generous resentencing for you, but you'd be wise if at all to take care of that if you can before walking in to a courthouse or to the police in order to get a protective order.
Zoey_ JD and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions