How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3866
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A police officer was coming to my house while on duty for sexual

Resolved Question:

A police officer was coming to my house while on duty for sexual favors. Do i have a case against the city? I've reported it to internal affairs today.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 2 years ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

What exactly is the officer doing?

Customer:

for example, he drove by my house while on duty last week and saw my fiance leave the house. The officer called me and asked if he could come over for a blow job because he knew i was alone. he's asked me to send him naked pics and sent me a pic of himself exposed.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Have you and this officer ever engaged in sexual activity before?

Customer:

yes many times while he was on duty. i was afraid that if i didn't he would try to "get me"

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Did he ever threaten you?

Customer:

not directly. however, i felt threatened. after all he is a police officer. he knew i lived alone and told me i better not tell anybody and get him in trouble.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Has he done anything since you reported him to internal affairs?

Customer:

I just reported him today. They are bringing him in tomorrow morning so I don't know how he's going to respond. Internal affairs took it very seriously.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

It is very unlikely that you would have a lawsuit against he city.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

First, the city would claim that they had no knowledge of what was going on, and had no reason to know it.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Second, they would claim the officer was acting outside the scope of his employment. That is, he was essentially acting "on his own."

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If the officer robbed a liquor store while on duty, the city would not be liable, either.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Things are complicated further by the fact that you were apparently engaging in what would seem like voluntary sexual acts with him in the past.

Customer:

okay. I respectfully disagree. I think the department should be held accountable for the actions of their employees. I was afraid that he would be out to get me. sure enough the city arrested my fiance today. I know this officer was behind it in jealousy and revenge. Thank you for your time and i appreciate your expertise.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

I understand your frustration, but I can only give you my expert opinion and assessment of the law. You can consult with a local lawyer to review your case, but I think you will have a very difficult time getting any money out of the city under the circumstances you've described. I'm sorry for the bad news, but the law is what it is.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

I hope that answers your question. If so, please click the ACCEPT button. If not, feel free to ask follow up questions.

Customer:

if he contacts me or threatens me after internal affairs speaks with him, does that make a difference?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Yes. At that point, the city is on notice of his actions.

Customer:

okay. I will keep that in mind. thank you again. have a good evening.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

You too. Good luck.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If I can't do anything else for you, please remember to click ACCEPT.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3866
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
Criminal Lawyer
3866 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.