How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask xavierjd Your Own Question

xavierjd
xavierjd, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3383
Experience:  Over 20 yrs experience in prosecution and defense work
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

does Amani Solomon have a warrant in Tennesse?

Customer Question

does Amani Solomon have a warrant in Tennesse?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.

xavierjd :

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com. It will be my pleasure to assist you.

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
In order for me to better answer your question, please provide the following:

1. Can you please provide some more facts?

2. What makes you think that this person may have a warrant in Tennessee?

3. Do you have any idea what the warrant may be for?

Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the philadelphia police escorted the tennesse police to her grandmothers house and said they had a warrant for her arrest and they left a 1800 number that didn't work...
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the information.

Does she live or stay with her grandmother?

Did either agency leave a card?

Do you know the name(s) of the Philadelphia police officers who came, or what precinct they were from?

Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no she just had mail coming there...her grandmother answers but she's kinda old so she was scared all she said was they was from Tennesse and they had a warrant for her arrest about some money laundering or something to that affect
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the additional information.

If there IS a warrant for "money laundering," that is a VERY serious charge. That crime is a federal offense.

Below please find a link to an attorney's page that explains money laundering and the statutes that apply. It is a link to an attorney's office that is NOT in Tennessee, but it is VERY informational.

http://hmanuelhernandezlaw.com/moneylaundering.htm

Unless a detective or federal officer leaves a direct telephone number for a person to call, in general a person cannot just make a telephone call to a police agency to find out if there is a warrant for his/her arrest. The agency won't give up that information because if it did, it would be afraid that the person would "run" to avoid arrest.

The best way to handle the matter may be to contact an attorney who specializes in federal criminal law. The person may contact an attorney in Philadelphia. Sometimes, an initial consultation is free or at a minimal charge. The person may discuss the specific facts of his/her case, evaluate any options that s/he has, and decide how to proceed. The attorney may be able to contact the federal agency and/or the Philadelphia and/or Tennessee law enforcement agencies. If there is a warrant, the attorney may be able to arrange a date and time for the person to turn him/herself in on the warrant so that the person is not arrested.

If there is NOT a warrant, the attorney may be able to determine if law enforcement wants to speak to him/her about a possible crime that s/he may have knowledge of or about another person who may have committed a crime.

It is HIGHLY advisable for a person to make an appointment with a federal criminal law attorney. As I indicated, an attorney may be able to obtain information regarding a warrant based on specific information. Also, an attorney can protect the person's rights, including the right against self incrimination and the person's other constitutional rights. However, it is not possible for a "regular" person to find out if there is a warrant for a specific person by just calling a police agency.

It has been a pleasure to interact with you today. I hope you find this information useful and that you CLICK THE SMILEY FACE so that I can get credit for answering the question. Because you are a subscriber, it will not cost any more money for you to do so. Thank you. Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.