Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

HI FRAN WOULD YOU TELL ME HOW TO GET ANOTHERS PERSONS CRIMINAL

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7035
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

HI FRAN

WOULD YOU TELL ME HOW TO GET ANOTHERS PERSONS CRIMINAL RECORD. THIS WOULD BE NEW YORK STATE?

Submitted: 356 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 356 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello,

The problem is, you're not entitled to anyone's official Criminal Record other than your own. What you as another person can get, is limited. So really, it depends on what you need it for. The state is not going to let you have a fishing expedition just to see whether someone you're curious about for whatever reason has ever been in trouble. If, however, you need to know about someone's criminal history for the purpose of civil litigation, then the state will allow you to get a record of a particular person's criminal convictions. NYS explains how to do that here.

Customer replied 356 days and 11 hours ago.

FRAN THANK YOU.

 

I BRIEFLY LOOKED AT THE SITE YOU LISTED. FOR MY BETTER UNDERSTANDING. I AM SORRY THIS SOUNDS REAL BAD. I AM REPRESENTING MYSELF FOR CUSTODY/ VISITATION OF 2 CHILDREN 10 AND 7 YRS OLD. MOM HAS HAD DIFFERENT LIVE INS FREIENDS THE WORD IS ONE BEFORE AND THE PRESENT ARE PROBABLE CRIMINAL OFFENDERS. THEN MOM SENDS THE CHILDREN TO ANOTHER EX BOYFRIEND SHE HAS 3 OLDER CHILDREN WITH YOUNGEST OF THEM BEING 18,HE IS BAD. FOR COURT PURPOSES GOING TO TRIAL I NEED FACTS AS YOU KNOW NOT HEARSAY THUS THEIR CRIMINAL RECORDS. THE PARTICIPANTS HAVE MINE AS IT HAS BEEN STATED IN WRITTING THAT SOME 35 TO 40 YRS AGO I HAD DWI, AND OBSTRUCTING GOVERNMENTAL WHATEVER.

SO I CAN NOT JUST SUBPEONA CRIMINAL RECORDS LIKE SAY LIKE YOU SUBPEONA RECORDS AND DOCUMENTS. THE ONLY WAY FOR COURT IS THAT WEBSITE YOU LISTED?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 356 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi,

Thanks for clarifying. I figured that what you wanted was for purposes of a civil matter. That's why I steered you to the state website. That would give you an official document attesting to the person's convictions.

Yes, you can try to subpoena the criminal histories. NYS tells you what you would have to do here. You'd need the judge to sign off on this.

Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7035
Answered: 4/29/2012

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan