Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in Texas. I work out of town. My neighbor on the street

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7030
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

I live in Texas. I work out of town. My neighbor on the street behind us has been harrassing my wife. She has made police reports. He came to my house so my wife filed a criminal tresspass waarning against him. In return he filed one on both my wife and I. I have never met the guy nor has me and my wife ever been to his house. Does he have the right to file this or is it considered filing a false report.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
Just found out today.

Submitted: 353 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 353 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello Jacustomer,

It's very easy in this country to get someone arrested. All the police need is something called Probable Cause. Probable cause is just a reasonable belief that you may have been involved in some criminal activity. It doesn't require a great deal of evidence, and the words of a convincing liar can give it to the police. On just this complainant's say-so, the DA can file charges.

Now, as easy as it is to file the charges, that's just how tough it is to get a conviction. The DA will be required to prove every element of the offense charged beyond a reasonable doubt, which is the heaviest burden in all of law.

This case against you will come down to his word against yours, and your lawyer (make sure you have one) will be able to argue that this complainant's charges are purely retaliatory in nature and not based upon any real fact. If you prevail on the matter you can then look into suing him in small claims court for your legal expenses or attempting to get charges filed against him for making a false complaint to law enforcement.

Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7030
Answered: 4/27/2012

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 353 days and 13 hours ago.

Thanks

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 353 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you!!

Good luck with this.

 
Tweet

5 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
203 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC