Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have recently been charged with domestic violence and assult.

 
CrimDefense's Avatar
  • Answered by:CrimDefense
  • CriminalDefenseAtty
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2704
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

I have recently been charged with Domestic Violence and assult. The officer told me both offenses are misdemeanors. No one was hurt but i shoved my x girlfriends boyfriend in a store and my kid was present. I have to go in today for arraingment. Before i go i wanted to know if im going to be put in jail today or if im just pleaing guilty,not guilty? Ive never been in trouble so im kinda nervous as to whats going to happen? My x set me up but i didnt react properly so i know im in trouble but i wondered if i just plead no contest what will happen? Im working 7 days a week rite now and cant miss any days so i just want this mess done and over with. What can i expect and what should i do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Michigan

Submitted: 373 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 373 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

 

I certainly understand your situation. Today, you will be read the charges against you and asked to enter a plea. Most people enter a plea of not guilty and then the court gives them another court date to return. During that time, they retain an attorney to look over the facts of their case and see if they have any legal defenses or want to take the case to trial. If not, they work out a plea deal on their behalf. If you can not afford private counsel, you can ask to be appointed the public defender. As a first time offender, it is not likely that they will seek any jail time. However, probation, fines, court costs, anger manangement classes and possible community service, are all possible sentences which could be imposed. If you just wanted to resolve the case today, you could ask for a plea offer but you should consult with an attorney before doing anything, so your legal interests are protected.

Expert TypeCriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 2704
Answered: 4/27/2012

Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
UK Criminal Law Question - My son was convicted of a crime 4/26/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
What if a deponent signs a supporting deposition in a criminal 4/20/2013
i've been charge with rape back in 1991 and i believe my civil 4/20/2013
I'm looking for a response from a criminal law attorney practicin 4/20/2013
A 24 years woman left her house for 4 years. During her 4 years 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan