Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

The court wants my son to plead guilty to child endangeremnt

 
CrimDefense's Avatar
  • Answered by:CrimDefense
  • CriminalDefenseAtty
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2723
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

The court wants my son to plead guilty to child endangeremnt but he is afraid it will affect his custotial right. Is taht true

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Already Tried:
He ahs just been going to court and does not have the money for a Lawyer. Currently his vistation has been halted and he is afraid if he pleade guilty then he will not get to see his son. This is from afight with his girlfrieds boyfried. The police report does not even metion his son

Submitted: 385 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  CrimDefense replied385 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

 

What did he alleged do to endanger the child?

Customer replied385 days and 13 hours ago.

HE was holding his son and his former girlfriend ( mother of the child)and her Husband were there. The Husband head butted my son 5-6 times but when the police arrived they arrested my son since it was their word 2 vs. one. Now there is an order of protection for his son from him and he has not seen his son for 2 months. He put his son down when this altercation started. He is afraid that the family court judge will continue to bar him from his son going forward. At his last meeting with the family court the order was continued due to the assault and endangerment were still open. That is what the court wants him to plead guilty to

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CrimDefense replied385 days and 13 hours ago.

He does not have to plea to anything if he did nothing wrong. He can go to trial and make the state prove the charges beyond a reasonable doubt. He does have to realize that if he takes a plea, the family court could look at this and it could have a negative effect on his custody and visitation with his son.

Expert TypeCriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 2723
Answered: 4/26/2012

Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied385 days and 12 hours ago.

If he does not take the plea would the state provide him with an Atty since he does not have any money to defend himself

Picture
Expert:  CrimDefense replied385 days and 12 hours ago.

He can request to be appointed the public defender since he does not have the money to retain private counsel.

 
Tweet

2 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Arrested for a 140.10 for being in a public park drinking coffee 5/14/2013
I just asked a question about criminal law. Would someone please, 5/13/2013
My son is on probation and for the most part doing well. He 5/12/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan