Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son ran from the police with his girl friends kids in the

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1311
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

My son ran from the police with his girl friends kids in the car. He was charged with two counts of child endangerment, 1st degree, class C. He was offered two different plea bargains. The first was a 120 with 5 years probation. The second was 5 years concurrent. He had already done 6 Months in county and wanted parole and not the 5 years probation. So, on the advise of his attorney, he took the 5 years thinking that he would be out in 5 or 6 additional months. When he took the sentence, he had heard in jail that Child Endangerment falls within the realm of "sex offender" Which would mean he would have to file as a sex offender and serve a longer percentage. His attorney assured him this wasn't true. Howerver, I looked this up on MO SAC and it appears that it is a real concern. My question: In the State of Missouri, does Child Endangerment require a longer percentage served and will he have to register as a sex offender. If so, is there anything we can do since he was misinformed by his attorney after we repeatedly inquired about this concern.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Missouri

Already Tried:
Hired an attorney to represent him. But are questioning the outcome.

Submitted: 359 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 359 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Criminal Law litigation attorney here to assist you.

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 359 days and 10 hours ago.

Here's the statute:

§ 568.045. Endangering the welfare of a child in the first degree, penalties
1. A person commits the crime of endangering the welfare of a child in the first degree if:
(1) The person knowingly acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to the life, body, or health of a child less than seventeen years old; or
(2) The person knowingly engages in sexual conduct with a person under the age of seventeen years over whom the person is a parent, guardian, or otherwise charged with the care and custody;
(3) The person knowingly encourages, aids or causes a child less than seventeen years of age to engage in any conduct which violates the provisions of chapter 195;
(4) Such person enlists the aid, either through payment or coercion, of a person less than seventeen years of age to unlawfully manufacture, compound, produce, prepare, sell, transport, test or analyze amphetamine or methamphetamine or any of their analogues, or to obtain any material used to manufacture, compound, produce, prepare, test or analyze amphetamine or methamphetamine or any of their analogues; or
(5) Such person, in the presence of a person less than seventeen years of age or in a residence where a person less than seventeen years of age resides, unlawfully manufactures, or attempts to manufacture compounds, possesses, produces, prepares, sells, transports, tests or analyzes amphetamine or methamphetamine or any of their analogues.
2. Endangering the welfare of a child in the first degree is a class C Felony unless the offense is committed as part of a ritual or ceremony, or except on a second or subsequent offense, in which case the crime is a class B felony.
3. This section shall be known as "Hope's Law".

The annotations to the statute state that a charge under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 568.045.1(1) is not in and of itself a sexual offense; thus, when defendant was charged with allowing the victim to be sexually molested, but not acting with the victim's stepfather as a co-conspirator or an accessory, the charges did not fall under the 10-year statute of limitations under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 556.037 and thus were properly dismissed. State v. Rains, 49 S.W.3d 828, 2001 Mo. App. LEXIS 1263 (Mo. Ct. App. 2001).

Thus, as long as he was charged under subsection (1) and not subsection (2), it is not a sexual offense, and he should not be considered a sex offender.

Customer replied 359 days and 10 hours ago.

It would have been subsection (1) since a sexual act was not performed. We are just concerned because it falls within the Sex Offense Catagory. So the subsections designate whether or not it is a sex offence. Just too make sure, can you tell me how to find out which subsection he is charged under?

 

Can you tell me if Child Endangerment carries a longer percentage of time served. He was also charged with tampering with a car. When I looked it up on Mo SAC it said the tampering charge carried a minimum time served of 15% but the child endangerment said he would have to serve a minimum of 35%.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 359 days and 9 hours ago.

The indictment should state what specific statute and subsection he is charged under. Also, any order entered by the court will say this. If his attorney has told you that you've got nothing to worry about, I'm sure that he's not charged under the "sex offense" portion of the law.

As for the percentage of time to serve, sex offenses requires the offender to serve every day. However, most other offenses require a smaller percentage.

Here's a link that outlines the sentencing guidelines: http://www.mosac.mo.gov/page.jsp?id=45441. It appears that 40% would apply.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 1311
Answered: 4/25/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
106 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan