Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My Nephew at Univ. Arkansas BP witnessed campus police harrassing

 

Customer Question

My Nephew at Univ. Arkansas BP witnessed campus police harrassing a friend. He made a comment about campus cops acting like really police and was harrassed by the officers to a point where they became physically violent. They handcuffed him and arrested him for providing a public nuisance. There were several student witnesses to the event that are willing to write statements on the campas security abuse.
I had to post bond for my nephew to release him before the weekend.
I am in Chicago and his legal residence is in Chicago. What are our options?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arkansas

Already Tried:
This is my first attempt at getting advice.

Submitted: 355 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 355 days and 22 hours ago.


TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Does your nephew want to contest the matter to trial?

Customer :

He hasn't decided. He is still in the "It's not fair" mode. We really don't know just what we can do about the situation. Can you advise us of our options?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Was he charged with disorderly conduct?

Customer :

Yes.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Police may use a disorderly conduct charge to keep the peace when a person is behaving in a disruptive manner, but presents no serious public danger. Generally speaking, disorderly conduct is a very broad crime and is relatively easily proven.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Had he been drinking?

Customer :

No. He was walking his girlfriend back to her dorm. He had previous problems last year with the same officers for marijuana. That resulting in his being placed on probation.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Is he still on probation?

Customer :

No

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Does he plan to hire a lawyer?

Customer :

Depends on what's in his best interest as a student at the univerisity. Will this affect his being in school if uncontested?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

That would be a school policy, but he should not receive any negative treatment for hiring a lawyer. Simply retaining counsel does not mean that he is "contesting" the charges, only that he is reviewing his options with a professional.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

In fact, if the school were to punish him for hiring a lawyer or exercising his Constitutional rights, they would be subject to litigation.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

I highly recommend hiring a lawyer. I cannot think of a situation where I would not advise someone accused of a crime to hire counsel. A lawyer can review the facts, determine if he case is "winable" at trial, and, if not, help him get the best deal possible.

Customer :

Hiring a lawyer is not what this is about. This is about possible repercussions in this situation.

Customer :

What are the possible outcomes for this situation?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

I understand. I just wanted to encourage you to review your options with a local lawyer. As far as the possible outcomes, criminally, he is looking at a relatively small fine (under $500), a short probation, and community service. Jail time should not be a concern.

Customer :

Do you know about possible reactions from UAPB about this?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

As far as repressions from the school, that would depend on the school, but I've never seen anyone expelled for a disorderly conduct charge only. That said, if he's had other run-ins with the school, like the marijuana charge, his consequences may be more serious. In my experience, schools are hesitant to remove a student. They will likely provide him an opportunity for counseling or student intervention.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

I'm not suggesting he necessarily needs it, but that is the route schools tend to go. If they offer him something short of expulsion, even if he thinks it is unwarranted, he should take it.

Customer :

Thank you. This is what I was looking for.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Glad to help. Can I do anything else for you?

Customer :

This is good. I'll press Accept for your advice. Thank you.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Good luck to you and your nephew.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 1034
Answered: 4/21/2012

Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC