Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If our 18 year old son were to attend a party at a residence

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7028
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

If our 18 year old son were to attend a party at a residence in Georgia where alcohol was served to minors/underage guests, but my son chose not to drink any alcohol himself, could he be subject to any possible arrest or detention or charges by the police if the police were to investigate the party and other minor/underage guests had been drinking?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Submitted: 358 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 358 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello Jacustomer,

If the police learned about the party, and were given your son's name as an attemdee, they would likely call him to ask about the party. If that happens he is a suspect for a zero tolerance offense. Just his attendance would be enough to arrest him if he were even near enough to the alcohol to potentially take possession of some. It would probably not be enough to convict him, provided he doesn't make any statements to te the police at all about the party if they reach out to him. Even facts he would think of as harmless can be twisted and used against him. The fact that he exercises his constitutional right to remain silent can never be used against him, but anything he says about it to anyone but a lawyer can.

Customer replied 358 days and 6 hours ago.

We saw a Statute in George that makes possession of alcohol by an underage drinker an offense. If he does not drink any alcohol or hold any alcholic beverage, can it be said that he is in possession just by attending the party? Can he request a blood or breath test if they were to come to the party to show that he did not drink any alcohol?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 358 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello,

I'm sorry for the delay. I had to finish an answer for another customer.

These underage drinking offenses are strict liability crimes. The minor does not have to be drinking or intoxicated. The police, if they raided the party, would not be required to breathalyze them, although it would make their case stronger if they did. The fact is that an underaged person really shouldn't be at such a party (different if accompanied by his parents), and if the police were to raid the party, they could take minors in under the doctrine of constructive possession. That is, even if they do not catch him with a drink in hand, if he were found close enough to where the liquor was being served, then he would have the ability to exercise control over the alcohol, and that would be enough to take him in. The law for a minor in possession does not require a minor to actually have drunk any of the alcohol. He could be holding it for a friend when the party was raided, and that would be just his bad luck. He has no right to possess alchol -- no right to consume it either, but a minor in consumption of alcohol is a separate offense.

States are gung-ho on stopping teen drinking and the laws are construed very favorably in favor of the state. The days when teenagers could come home drunk after a party for the very first time and it was considered a rite of passage are gone. These days it's seen as a crime, and in campus towns, police are literally just lying in wait for the next party.

Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7028
Answered: 4/21/2012

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
74 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC