How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jim Reilly Your Own Question

Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly, Crim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1801
Experience:  CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jim Reilly is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was looking on an update to a case out of Orange County,

Customer Question

I was looking on an update to a case out of Orange County, California. The prisoner's name isXXXXX a female from the Philippines. Charge was possible murder, but not sure, I believe her boyfriend killed their son while she was out. I was trying to find her name in the system. Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.

DearCustomer- I checked the criminal court website for Orange County CA and found nothing under that name. Here is the website if you want to do further research.

https://ocapps.occourts.org/Vision_Public/SearchCase.do

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hmmm, would she show up if the charges were dropped, I know she did time awaiting trial, she was featured on the show LockUp on MSNBC.

http://blogs.ocweekly.com/navelgazing/a-clockwork-orange/lae-thongphun-fox-chau-le/

That is the case, although the mom isnt featured much in this article.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
I have no way of checking anything other than the official court records. If her name doesn't appear then there was never a case or it was under some other name. You can use the website to check out any name you wish but other than that I know of no way to get any other official information.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So that site would show orange county cases?
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
Yes it shows all cases in the county
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 2 years ago.
Customer

The case is under the name Marykay Meguines Concepcion and the case number XXXXX XXXXX ("W" indicates it is in the West Justice Center branch of the Orange County Superior Court and "F" indicates that it is a felony. If you go to the court website and enter either the case number XXXXX her full name, the case info will come up. She is charged with murder (PC 187, subd. (a)), and the case was last in court for pre-trial conference on January 27th in courtroom W14 (Judge John S. Adams). The next court date is May 4, 2012, for pretrial conference. Miss Concepcion is now out of custody on a $20,000 bond (which is extraordinarily low for a murder case, suggesting -- along with the fact that her case is set for pretrial the day after the scheduled start of her former boyfriend's jury trial -- that she is cooperating with the prosecution and likely to be a witness against him).

The boyfriend's name isXXXXX He is charged with murder and child assault causing death in case number XXXXX His case is set for jury trial at 9:00 am on May 3, 2012, in courtroom C5, the master calendar court in Santa Ana (Judge Craig Robison, a former colleague of mine when I was a DDA in Orange County). Since that is a master calendar court, if it is actually going to trial that day it will be sent out to another court for that purpose.

If you have any other questions about this, please let me know.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks! A fantastic answer. I really appreciate it.
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 2 years ago.
You're welcome. If you need anything else, let me know.
Jim Reilly, Crim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1801
Experience: CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.
Jim Reilly and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.