How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12132
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What kind of a job can a person get who has a theft charge

Resolved Question:

What kind of a job can a person get who has a theft charge?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your question. I will start by saying that, because the nuances of every case are different, you should not rely on this information as advice or apply it to a specific situation without a more thorough consultation with counsel.

There are no legal restrictions on the types of jobs you can get with a theft charge, you can apply for anything. Employers where your job would involve handling money, such as a bank teller or even cashier, would be less likely to consider you with a theft charge, due to potential risk, so consider moving those positions to the bottom of your list. Honestly, the thing hurting you the most right now, in my opinion, is the weak economy in Florida. With unemployment over 9%, there are a lot of people out of work, so even jobs like receptionist or cashier can have hundreds of applicants, and it's easier to weed out people for having a blemish on their employment history, like a criminal charge. Ultimately, it's a numbers game - the last law firm job I got, I had to send out 1,500 resumes before I was hired.

RobertJDFL and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions