How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 99417
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is te statute of limitations on a charge of second deg.

Resolved Question:

What is te statute of limitations on a charge of second deg. rape when victim cannot be found
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.

Second-degree rape in NC is considered a Class C felony, per Article 7A. Felonies in NC have no statute of limitations.

However, NC does have a "speedy trial" requirement. But, there is no objective date - the Court considers this on a variety of elements, one of which is whether or not the alleged victim is present. The Defendant's attorney can try to drop the case via a motion based on speedy trial.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you need more information, please use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated. You can always link to my profile for another question at a later time:
Ely and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you