How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 19936
Experience:  Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
26798026
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why am I going to a pre-trial on 3 Apr 2012 to retain

Customer Question

Why am I going to a pre-trial on 3 Apr 2012 to retain my money that was seized in a raid of my home? I went to the criminal trial on 13 Mar 2012 and all felony charges were dismissed by the state and now Paul XXXXX of Eunice who is over seizure is still pursuing charges that were dismissed. I've filed an application for seizure since November 2010 within the 30 days of arrest (15 Oct 2010). On the 28 Sep 2011, I received a summons of all charges and those charges were argued on Mar 13 and now he's using one of the charges argued to alter or alleviate the release of my money and all possessions at the time of arrest. I am getting copies of recovery from my criminal lawyer tomorrow and I really don't feel as though my civil lawyer is representing me in a fair manner because everytime I present her with facts, she replies negatively. He's asking for half of my money and I've refused on every account. All receipts and resources have been supplied to him and the state. The state has accepted the proof and dismissed the criminal charge against having the money but somehow he feels he can still pursue the matter.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Civil forfeiture and criminal charges are two different issues. To prosecute you criminally, the government has to be able to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that you committed a crime - which means establishing each and every element. Many criminal cases are dismissed because the government doesn't believe they can meet that very, very high standard.

The standard of proof for forfeiture is lower - they only need to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the money is the profits or proceeds of a crime, or related to criminal activity. A preponderance of the evidence means - "more likely than not." If you think of "beyond a reasonable doubt" as a 99.99% chance that the crime was committed, a preponderance only requires 50.01%. Because it's a much lower standard, they can proceed with a civil forfeiture action, even if they are not pursuing criminal charges. That means that they can take you to a trial, require you to show where the money came from, and let the judge decide. There is no law that requires them to dismiss the related civil action merely because they cannot prove the criminal action.

I understand that you may be disappointed by this Answer, as it is not entirely favorable to your situation. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.

Good luck.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 19936
Experience: Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
Lucy, Esq. and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I've supplied all the necessary documents for proof of possession of the money, the state accepted and the charge was dismissed. What's puzzling me more about the pre-trial is why can't I be in on the discussions. My lawyer told me that the judge doesn't want me in while the matter is being argued.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Is the judge trying to mediate some sort of settlement? Has he specifically told you to stay out of the hearings?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He hasn't told me specifically but it was conveyed to me by my attorney and I don't know if what to believe at this point in time. Do I have the right to attend or the right to submit an application or form to attend?
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
If they're holding hearings in open court, you have a right to be there, yes, because you're a party. You can waive that right and choose not to attend, but it's very unusual for the judge to simply decide to keep you out. You may want to ask your lawyer to expand on why he's saying the judge doesn't want you there. Unless you're talking about a situation where you've been at hearings in the past and you've been disruptive, talking over the judge, interrupting, and things like that, I can't think why he would say that you couldn't go.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.