How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16264
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i may have a case against me in waco. which happened may 25,

Customer Question

i may have a case against me in waco. which happened may 25, 2011. i was looking for my girl friend diane carreon, who entered her sons office in waco. i waited in my car, and after a few minutes went into that office. i knocked on the door 3 times, no answer, the door was open, so, i went in, i saw two men and asked for mark my girl friends son. they said to check in his office door. i also asked them, if i could use the rest room, and was told where it was. i knocked on the door. no answer. and i went to the rest room. on my way out, i saw a lady and asked her, if mark was there. i was told to check his office, i did not see anyone else. and left. now, they say, they had me on camera opening doors, which i did not. can you tell me, if they have a case, after almost a year of no activity. i did not open any office doors, i was looking for the rest room.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Hello. My name is Alex and I will be glad to help you.

Who is making allegations against you?

Are there any allegations that anything was stolen by you?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

my girl friend nothing stolen. just entered the office to pick her up.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

If this took place about a year ago and you did not do anything beyond looking for a restroom and by mistake might have opened couple of wrong doors, you would not be subject to any criminal prosecution, especially given the fact that nothing was stolen and nobody was hurt.

If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated

Related Criminal Law Questions