How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal-Guru Your Own Question

Legal-Guru
Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1355
Experience:  Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
58645016
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legal-Guru is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was arrested and charged for street racing in texas. a few

Resolved Question:

i was arrested and charged for street racing in texas. a few bikes at the front of the group took off fast from a light and the rest of us just took off normal. cops pull us all over in two different groups. group 1 was the guys who took off and group two was the ones who were driving normal which is the group i was in. officer gets out his car and immediately says your all under arrest your going to jail for street racing. we were never merandized and the officers continued to interrogate us at the crime scene not once reading our rights. the first group was let off with warnings and no arrests but our group were all arrested. the arresting officer asked the officer who saw wat happened who was racing and he pointed out two guys which were not me. the arresting officer then said we will just arrest them all. supposedly all is on video which is good for me because i know i did nothing wrong. our bikes were seized as evidence but i cant figure out wat that would prove except that we rode a motorcycle. id like to know wat i need to do and how i can get my bike back and if anything was done wrong on the officers part
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 2 years ago.
(1) Regarding Miranda warnings. If you were under arrest and questioned without being advised of Miranda warnings, what you say can't be used against you in the criminal proceedings. There are some exceptions such as for use as impeachment if you choose to testify at trial.

(2) They probably won't hold onto your bikes because as you said it doesn't really prove anything that is disputed. It's typical, however, if the driver of an automobile or motorcycle is arrested that the auto/bike is impounded. You will have to pay the tow fee and impound fees. If they do have a hold on it for evidence, your lawyer can make a request to the DA's office that they release the hold. If that does not work, he can file a motion with the court for release of property.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
well i knew that but u said nothing about the actual case. how can they charge me for street racing if for number one i wasnt and the officer told the other who was and he just arressted us all anyway. how is that right. wat can i do. i do wanna press charges against the officer for wrongful arresst and harrassment because he has prejuidice against my family which was proven by my sisters lawyer in his deposition for her wreck.
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 2 years ago.
I didn't say it was right, but whether you were racing or not are fact issues ultimately for a judge or jury. The DA or county attorney will review the police reports and possibly the video (assuming there is one) and will decide whether or not to charge you and the others.

If you are charged, then you will need a lawyer to fight the charges. Your lawyer will eventually get a copy of the video (again assuming there is one) through a process called discovery. If there is sufficient evidence of a false arrest, you can sue him in federal court under what is called a section 1983 action. You should be aware your and your friends' word against the officers is rarely enough. You either need the video or another officer or at least independent witness to corroborate your version. It's one thing to be right. It's another to be able to prove you're right.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i have 6 written statements from ppl who were there corraborating my story. do i need to get these notarized. also can i myself talk to the da and view the video because i know once it is seen that it will show im innocent. if so will the da have the power to drop the case right there due to the evidence
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 2 years ago.
(1) That's a good start. No need to get them notarized. A written statement, notarized or not, is not admissible in court because you cannot cross-examine a piece of paper. Those people will need to testify if it goes to trial, but your lawyer may be able to use those to try to convince charges not to be filed and/or in negotiations if charges are filed.

(2) The DA is not going to talk to you or turn over the video. They will only deal with another attorney. Your best course of action would be to hire an attorney ASAP so that they can approach the DA about not filing charges. It's easier for an attorney to convince a prosecutor not to file charges at the outset than it is to secure a dismissal once charges are filed. Also, it may prompt the prosecutor to actually review the video before making a charging decision where normally they would just base their decision of the police reports.

Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1355
Experience: Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
Legal-Guru and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.