How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12926
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was pulled over by the Police in Forest Park, GA, for my

Resolved Question:

I was pulled over by the Police in Forest Park, GA, for my tags being expired.
I am orginally from Plamdale, California and I had explain to the officer that I had paid for my new tags on 12/23/11 and was waiting for California DMV to send me my tags. He also ask me to roll up my window and said my tint was too dark on my front windows. I told him that I live in Plamdale, CA which is in the middle of the Mojave Desert and that I am just visting Atlanta, GA, and that my tint was legal in the state of California. I received two tickets for the tags and the tint.
The officer ask me to step out of the car I told him I could not becuase I am a parapelgic confined to a wheelchair. He told me I should have told him about my disabilty eairlier, and that becuase I was from the state of California that he was suppose to arrest me, I ask him to repeat himself again and he said the same thing. He said before I let you go I want to take your photograph and finger print you. I thought this was very odd, becuase I am a former Los Angeles County Probation Officer who has never been arrested nor had any warrents and I asked the officer I'm I being arrested? He told me that if I did not comply with his request that he was going to arrest me. I thought his request was illegal, becuase useally when you finger print and take photograph of a person. That person has been arrested and charged with a crime.
I let him take the pictures and finger print me because I had a passnger in the car who could not drive my vehicle.
I went to court on 03/28/12 and showed the solicitor that my new tags were paid way before I came into the state of Georgia, and that I received my new tags two days after I got these tickets. He drop the tag charges and ask me how I plead on the tint charges, I told him not gulity! He said that I will have to go to court about the tint ticket.
So, I was waiting in court to see the judge and speak to her about this tint charge. The solicitor came back and said that my court date on Aug 08, 2012. I told him that I do not live in Ga, and ask to speak to the judge, he said I will have to fly back for the court date.
What shall I do? Customer
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello. My name isXXXXX am a licensed attorney and a former law enforcement officer and I will be glad to help you.

I am very sorry to hear about your unfortunate incident and the fact that you were treated with less than professional courtesy by the police officer who has stopped you.

Unfortunately, when it comes to the degree of the tint or other technical violations, it is the law of the state and municipality where you are driving that apply and not where the vehicle is registered.

Given the fact that you do not live in Georgia, but rather more than 2,500 miles away, I would suggest for you to either consult and retain a Georgia traffic defense attorney to handle this tint citation or to simply pay the fine, which should be minimal and would not add any points to your driver license.

Unfortunately, as long as this police officer can prove that the tint was too dark according to Georgia law, and unless you can produce a written letter from a licensed doctor that you need to have this dark tint for some type of medical reason, it would be an uphill battle to contest this ticket.


I know this is not an answer you were hoping for, but please understand that the law is the law and I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customer with correct answers, even if the answer is not favorable to the customer.


If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Do you have any related follow up questions or do you need for me to further explain my answer to you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What about the officer taking my finger prints me and taking my photograph, and threating me, by saying that he will take me to jail if I did not comply with his wishes when I pulled me over on the side of the road?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, when a motorist is cited in Georgia and the motorist is out of state, the officer does have a discretion and can ask the motorist to submit to fingerprinting and also take a photograph, in order to avoid any claims by the motorist that it was not him and also to help establish motorist's identity.

If the motorist refuses to comply, an officer can charge the motorist with an obstruction of justice and arrest the motorist.

If you feel that this officer had treated you unethically or in a disrespectful manner, you can report him to the chief of police by filing a formal complaint and also you can file complaint with this officer's Internal Affairs Department.


If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Even though I give him my driver license?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

That is correct. Unfortunately, when it comes to out of state motorists getting tickets in other states, it is often claimed that a driver license was lost or a fake driver license was given, in order to avoid being held responsible for a citation and that is why in some states the police officers have an option of insisting on taking a photograph and fingerprints to confirm the identity of the motorist in case of a future dispute.

If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12926
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.