How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
22589080
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

recently,my daughter in law called to tell me my son as being

Resolved Question:

recently,my daughter in law called to tell me my son as being arrested,I went to pick them up since my daughter-in-law does not have a license.when I got there I parked the car close to the truck and seeing that my son was in custody I was going to get my grandchildren to put them in the car.when I got out of my car the officer told me to get back in the car,I said I just wanted to get the kids because they were crying and scared.he started to yell and I got back to my car and said I am not f____king criminal so don,t treat me like one.I then got in the car and he came over to ask what my problem was and I told asked him why my son was being arrested.He said next time I used the f word he would arrest me for interffering with the law at which time I said I was just asking a question.he started telling me that I was interferring because he had to stop doing what he was doig to come talk to me and said that if he ever saw me on his beat again he would arrest me.I asked him not to threaten me and that I was not disrespecting him and he told me to get out of the car saying hewas just going to give me a warning but now he was taking me to jail.I spent 18 hours in jail and he had my car and the truck inpounded,my daughter had to go pick up the kids.he had arrested my son for an invalid drivers lic,which in fact is valid,the officer in the county jail saw the license when we were released an he said it is valid.do we have a right to rcoup our money for false arrest and inpounding our vehicles?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 2 years ago.

meigs004 :

So your question is do you have recourse to recoup your money for a false arrest and an impounding of your car

Customer:

yes

Customer:

were my rights violated,by the way,we asked another police officer if the drivers license was valid and he say,s yes.

meigs004 :

I will represent to you that it is very difficult to recover civilly against a police department. Number one concern being that not many attorney's around town will take a case where the police department or an individual officer is the defendant. This is because attorney's work every day with law enforcement,and it would have to be an egregious injustice where there was no choice. Unfortuantely, since you did make a statement toward the officer, no matter how innocent, he had the authority to warn you, but I do not think he had probable cause to arrest you for obstructing governmental operations. Fortunately for your son, if his license was valid at the time of the arrest,and that was the charge against him, the DA should simply dismiss it. However, as far as having your costs reimbursed for your vehicle being impounded and for a false arrest, it is unlikely you could recoup those monies. It would cost you more to pursue the action with a lawyer than the amount you are actually seeking. I know this is not the answer you wanted, but it sounds as though both the charges against your son and yourself should simply be dismissed.

meigs004 :

If this answers your question PLEASE CLICK ACCEPT, otherwise I can not be credited for our time together.

meigs004 :

If you have follow up questions please feel free to ask them.

meigs004 :

Please click the accept button!

meigs004 :

I can not be compensated unless you do.

Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
Meigs and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.