How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11839
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
10805288
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After 10yrs of service, I was terminated for failure to meet

Resolved Question:

After 10yrs of service, I was terminated for failure to meet performance standards. My Union was actively involved prior to the termination, because of a 12mos Performance Improvement Plan (PIP) I had been placed on without just cause. I was 3mos into the 12mos PIP when I was fired and for 7mos now, we've been working to overturn this action & get my job back. I'm exhausted from trying to make sense of why this happened, humiliated by what I was put through & shocked by the lies, actions & overall lack of integrity shown by the supervisor & agency! I was never negligent or insubordinate, and had not even received a performance review for 5yrs! I loved my job & made a conscious effort to represent the agency the best I could. I would drop the grievance action if they remove the termin from my record & meet the obligation of the PIP they placed me on, then failed to let me complete, and now pay me the 6mos that remained on the contract. Last week, the agency offered to remove the termination from my record & pay me 3mos salary, tax free & provide a 1099 for 2012 - IF - I provide a letter of "Voluntary Resignation" stating my resignation date to be 3mos later than the date I was actually fired. MY QUESTIONS: Isn't making a written statement, knowing that the information is NOT correct, somehow falsifying a legal document? What is the benefit of providing such a statement? Im guessing it allows them to say the payout was back wages owed me, rather than "damages"? Im currently collecting Unemployment. Could providing such a statement allow the Agency to notify Unemployment & refuse to continue paying? As much as I want & need this ugly mess to be over so that I can move forward in life -well, Im not feeling "warm & fuzzy" about their offer! Any input, guidance or direction you can offer will be very much appreciated! Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 2 years ago.

AlexiaEsq. :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.

AlexiaEsq. :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.

Hi, with regard to your question about whether the action they are asking of you would constititue the crime of falsifying a legal document:

IF - I provide a letter of "Voluntary Resignation" stating my resignation date to be 3mos later than the date I was actually fired. MY QUESTIONS: Isn't making a written statement, knowing that the information is NOT correct, somehow falsifying a legal document? It can be, yes, if that document is under oath, certified under penalty of law. Otherwise, it could just be untrue, which is not a crime. However, if you are not sure (and I wouldn't be without seeing, particularly if you work for a government agency) - you can resign without lying. If you say, "I hereby resign with a retroactive date effective as of [XX date - even if earlier than today)." That way you are forthrightly indicating that you are making a retro date and NOT pretending to have signed it earlier. You used the earlier date in the statement, but you date you signed is the real date. Then there is no falsification of the record, just in case it IS a legal under oath becayse you are not lying.

What is the benefit of providing such a statement? It will constitute an admission by you that you are resigning and not being fired - it is a settlment. You can't often claim wrongfuly firing if you admit you are deciding to resign retroactively. And you may be estopped from Unemployment benefits if you resign.

Im guessing it allows them to say the payout was back wages owed me, rather than "damages"? Of course. You resigned. They did not admit a legal wrong, and you accept the settlement.

With regard to your additional questions, that vear away from your crimnal law question but I wil touch on it for you:
Im currently collecting Unemployment. Could providing such a statement allow the Agency to notify Unemployment & refuse to continue paying? Yes, possibly. I'd speak to your lawyer about ensuring that the language perhaps includes a phase like, "resign in lieu of lay off" to make clear that they were to lay you off if you didn't resign.

As much as I want & need this ugly mess to be over so that I can move forward in life -well, Im not feeling "warm & fuzzy" about their offer! That would be rare if you did. It is a compromise, never all that we want.

Any input, guidance or direction you can offer will be very much appreciated! Thank you. Welcome!

AlexiaEsq. :

I hope this helps clarify for you.

Because I help people like you here, for a living---this is not a hobby for me---I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system with regard to Accepting answers, by Clicking your ACCEPT button now. Feel free to follow up after, if you need clarification. An ACCEPT also assures that I can assist you again. A BONUS is a wonderful way to tell the expert her time and effort are appreciated. I wish you the best in your future.

AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11839
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
AlexiaEsq. and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
579 Satisfied Customers
19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.