How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask InformationForYou Your Own Question

InformationForYou
InformationForYou, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1955
Experience:  Litigation attorney & adjunct legal professor
12569237
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
InformationForYou is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my friend works at a store. He is selling a product which is

Customer Question

my friend works at a store. He is selling a product which is legal according to store owner and the manufacturing company ( he shows paper work to employee ). But suddenly a cop shows up and charges him for delivery of C/S and charges other 3 store clerks for same. The employee is also charged for possession when it was not on him. It was in the store. Will me friend get convicted of this fellony ? will he be deported ? Can he be saved from felony charges ? The store owners accept that the stuff is theirs and there are selling it and clerk is not bringing from home.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  InformationForYou replied 2 years ago.

InformationForYou :

What was he selling? If what he was selling was legal, what the store owner told him is not relevant at all. You may have heard the saying "ignorance of the law is no defense" - what that means is that even if a person innocently believed something was legal when it wasn't, that won't be a valid defense.

InformationForYou :

So the answers to your questions are: based on what you've said so far, it is definitely possible your friend will be convicted of a felony if the sale of the substance is a felony.

InformationForYou :

If he is convicted of a felony he very well may be deported.

InformationForYou :

If the store owners confirm that they lied to the employees, showed the employees a fake document saying it was allowed to be sold, and if your friend cooperates to help with the convictions of the owners, then your friend may have a chance at a reduced sentence.

InformationForYou :

Good luck - I hope it works out for him.

InformationForYou :

Please click accept to give me credit for responding.

Customer :

the owners are taking full responsibility. The product name is PUMP-IT. According to constable the product has pentedrone in it. According to manufacturing company there is no pentedrone in it and it is not banned in texas. Can u find the status of pentedrone in texas ? How would innocent employees know that it has some "banned" chemical substance in it. They werte just selling it like energizer. And my frinds Girlfriend is american. If they marry, would he be allowed to stay in USA. can they separate a spouse ??

InformationForYou :

It is illegal in Texas so I'm not sure why you were told it wasn't.

InformationForYou :

You can see here:

InformationForYou :

It talks about not only that it is illegal but also that others have been arrested for it.

InformationForYou :

If he is arrested and convicted he could be deported. Unfortunately his marriage to an American citizen won't change that if they are going to deport him.

InformationForYou :

GOod luck and please click accept to give me credit for responding.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
InformationForYou
InformationForYou
85 Satisfied Customers
Litigation attorney & adjunct legal professor