How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think I stepped into a prostitution sting. I went inside

Resolved Question:

I think I stepped into a prostitution sting. I went inside and talked a little and walked out. I had a phone conversation with the undercover officer but never went into detail about sex for money. I live in California
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

I understand the situation, but I am not sure how I might help. What question may I answer for you?

Customer:

I wasn't arrested, but can I be arrested on a later date? If I wasn't arrested right there is it likely I wont be arrested at all? It was a Craigslist ad on the phone the undercover officer said what are you into I told him. I never said any sex act in exchange for money.

Brandon M. :

To rephrase the question, you are asking if someone discovered in a prostitution sting can be arrested at a later date, and if so, what the likelihood is that they will be arrested on a later date. To start, because the nuances of every case are different, you should not rely on this information as advice or apply it to a specific situation without a more thorough consultation with counsel.

Brandon M. :

That said, law enforcement usually acts immediately or almost immediately. The more time that passes, the more likely it is that they will lose track of the offender, that memories will fade, that evidence will disappear, etc.

Brandon M. :

They do not have to effectuate an arrest immediately, but they almost always do.

Brandon M. :

Waiting works against them, not for them, so it is very rare that they have reason to not act immediately.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

Yes

Brandon M. :

Great. Did you have any other questions?

Customer:

Does there have to be a specific sex for money type question or conversation under California Law?

Brandon M. :

To constitute a crime for soliciting prostitution, there must be an offer of compensation for sexual acts.

Brandon M. :

So, it needs both things: (1) there needs to be an offer of compensation, and (2) the offer must be for sexual acts.

Customer:

The ad was for a massage does that help? While driving there the person on the phone just asked what I was into. I told him what I was into sexually but did not. say I would give him money for sex

Brandon M. :

Well, let's examine this. Did you offer them money?

Customer:

yes

Brandon M. :

Would there be any doubt that the offer of money was for sexual acts?

Customer:

perhaps

Brandon M. :

Law enforcement would have to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt to secure a conviction of a crime, so if there is reason to doubt guilt, they can't secure a conviction.

Customer:

The person said to me get comfortable and lay the money on the table. I kept my clothes on and just sat there I laid money on the table. Not taking my clothes off does this help me?

Brandon M. :

It certainly can't hurt.

Customer:

Your opinion? Am I getting arrested?

Brandon M. :

As I mentioned initially, because the nuances of every case are different, you should not rely on this information as advice or apply it to a specific situation without a more thorough consultation with counsel. But, as we also discussed, you would typically expect to be arrested immediately if you were going to be arrested at all.

Customer:

Should I call a lawyer on Monday?

Brandon M. :

If that is a financial option for you, it might be a good idea. At the very least, it will give you someone who is already familiar with your case if law enforcement does contact you and wishes to speak with you. Better safe than sorry, right?

Brandon M. :

Let me know if further clarification is needed, and please keep in mind that the experts are not credited for unaccepted answers; even where I cannot solve every problem in a case, my hope is that you can at least feel confident in your knowledge of your rights so you can get the best legal outcome under the circumstances, whatever that outcome may be. Please remember to click accept once you are finished. Thank you.

Customer:

One last question thank you for your patience. What should I pay for an attorney lets say 1 hour.

Customer:

of course I will give you credit

Brandon M. :

Where in California are you located?

Customer:

fresno

Brandon M. :

Prices vary based on where you live.

Brandon M. :

In Fresno, you might expect to pay $150-$300 per hour, depending on the attorney and their years of experience. However, I recommend shopping around since a lot of criminal defense attorneys will give you a free or discounted initial consultation.

Customer:

Great! I feel really lame about this. You have been great!

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney
Brandon M. and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.