How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal-Guru Your Own Question

Legal-Guru
Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1359
Experience:  Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
58645016
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legal-Guru is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

shopplifted ,community service hrs. and 3 yrs probation,,now 2nd time and its been a year

Resolved Question:

shopplifted ,community service hrs. and 3 yrs probation,,now 2nd time and its been a year since the first offense...what is going to happen to me/ will there will a warrant for my arrest? i know i need a lawyer never been in trouble before i dont undertand why i keep doing this stuff ok i know im goin through different stuff right now divorce mom sick daughter helping her to get to college and i have or has a probelm with pain medication,,,seeing a counselor nowwhat am i going to do i could lose my job..should have thought about tht before help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 2 years ago.
Were you arrested this time or just given a citation?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
not arrested...but will they not still press charges? because if they do and this is my second time, ill go to jail right? there is no question this time i know i need a lawyer. so many bad choices in the past three months, now ive got to tell my therapist this..dont know what is wrong with me and my job, ill lose my job all this stuff i know thought about it
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 2 years ago.
There could be some jail time involved although I would not expect it to be a lengthy. It is possible that you could avoid any jail time. It just depends what your lawyer is able to negotiate with the prosecutor.

The best thing you can do is demonstrate that you are addressing the issues that are causing you to exhibit this behavior. Provide documentation of that to your lawyer so he can show it to the prosecutor.

It's not good that you're already on probation for the same thing, but in the criminal justice system shoplifting is one of the most minor crimes. It sounds like maybe your addition to pain meds and the stressors in your life are causing you to make some bad decisions. Keep working on those. If if appears you are making a legitimate effort at addressing your issues it will help your lawyer with plea negotiations.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
so you are saying if i can get my lawyer to understand my situation though im getting help with the pain meds..im stil on medication to avoid the dependency and a divorce and taking care of a motehr and workim to compulsive or something.. i suppose i need to defintely get help for this one to not a lenghty jail time meaning? is realy possible i'd go and lose a job should have bee so concerned before now
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
so also could i have a warrant out for my arrest if they the courts pull this info up and find out that i had this probation?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
will there be a warrant on me now? since i was given 3 yr probation it was said not a lengthy time but possibel time and or now time at all because of my circumstances
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 2 years ago.
Yes, they will likely issue a warrant for a probation violation. You need to look at your rules of probation. You are probably required to report any arrests or violations of the law.

I suggest hiring a local attorney. They should be able to arrange your appearance on the warrant without having to spend any time in jail.
Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1359
Experience: Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
Legal-Guru and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.