How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dkennedy Your Own Question
dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience:  J.D. degree, 15 years practice
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My kids friends dropped dog poop in a bag and lit it in fire

Customer Question

My kid's friends dropped dog poop in a bag and lit it in fire of a random house, he was asked to go. Now policy called to investigate. What should we do?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 5 years ago.

dkennedy :


dkennedy :

Your son should probably say nothing without an attorney. You didn't say how old your son is, but it is probably a juvenile matter. But, he could say the wrong thing and get himself in trouble. It is better if he keeps silent and talks to an attorney.


When police called, I was telling the police that my son was in the car when this happened, and he's not aware that this other kid would light a fire. The police said they will/might call him as witness. I don't know why the police kept saying my son is lying.

dkennedy and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  dkennedy replied 5 years ago.

You should not have said anything to the police and they will keep trying to intimidate him and you. Don't let him say anything.. If they call him as a witness, he needs to refuse to answer. He needs a lawyer if at all possible.