How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6005
Experience:  J.D. degree, 15 years practice
5930486
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I won a lawsuit in tx in 08 for 215,000 plus interest. He was

Customer Question

I won a lawsuit in tx in 08 for 215,000 plus interest. He was suppose to pay me 5000 a month or untill settleted in full received 1 payment that bounced He is still in business and i have several leins on him is there anything else i can do to force some sort of settelment since he has not kept up his obligation to me? thanks David
Submitted: 2 years ago via Nolo Press.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.

dkennedy :

Hello,

dkennedy :

Are his business and assets in a corporation, or just owned by him as a single person?

Customer :

corporation

dkennedy :

Your judgment is against him personally, then, and not the corporation?

dkennedy :

What state is this in?

Customer :

yes

Customer :

texas

dkennedy :

Texas is very strict on collections. You cannot garnish wages or most things. If he took his assets and is 'hiding them" under the corporation, you may have to go to court and try to seize the corporate assets (piercing the corporate veil) or, if he owns shares in this corporation, you may be able to levy on them (take them) . What you should do is to go into court and ask for a Debtor's exam, which is ordered then, by the court (under the case that you won) and question him under oath about what he owns, when he got the corporation, what salary he takes from the corporation, etc.

dkennedy :

My guess is that he is hiding assets by putting everything under the corporation, which he legally cannot do. If he had the corporation before thsi judgement, that's a different thing, but if he did it just so he didn't have to pay you, you may have a chance at taking a lot of his assets.

Customer :

he had the corp. before my law suit

dkennedy :

You could still do the debtor's exam and find out what shares he owns, because what he, personally owns, you might be able to get if it is not exempt (like his house)

dkennedy :

But, it sounds like he is almost "judgment proof" which means nothing much to take.

Customer :

can i force sale of home since he has not kept his deal with me at all

dkennedy :

You could try, but usually the home they live in is exempt. Besides, he probably has a mortgage.

dkennedy :

That is the bad thing about a judgment, so many times it is way easier to get the judgment than to collect anything.

Customer :

the home was a gift to him from his mom when she passed and was free and clear at the time of the law suit

dkennedy :

You can surely try to get it.

Customer :

well i have the first lein on it

Customer :

so nothing else to do

Customer :

???????????

Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.
I'm sorry, but I have no more answers for you. I will opt out and see if another expert has more ideas than I do. And I wish you the best of luck with this.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions