How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17390
Experience:  Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
19127644
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what will happen if you go to court without a lawyer for shoplifting

Resolved Question:

what will happen if you go to court without a lawyer for shoplifting ticket?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

How much was the value of what the person was alleged to have shoplifted?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Got a shop lifting ticket, court day is on Monday, and I do not have a lawyer to go there with. Do I need one? Or it is ok to go by myself and try to explain what happened. It is my first ticket and I have perfect record and credit history

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello again,

Well you didn't answer my only question, which was how much the item was you were alleged to have taken. So, I can only guess what you are charged with. I will have to assume that you have been charge with petit larceny and that the value of the item was less than $1K. In that case, since this is a Class A misdemeanor, you could get as much punishment as up to one year in jail and a $1k fine. However, that is not the reality of what occurs if you are convicted. Because you do not have a record, you will like get fined, perhaps up to the value of the item you were alleged to have taken of a few hundred dollars, whichever is more, and have to pay court costs. You might be put on probation as well. Finally, I would request that the court enter you in pre-trial diversion. If they do that, then if you stay out of trouble, the charges will be completely dismissed.

If there is any chance that the arrest or ticket might have been improperly carried out, then I would encourage you to plead not guilty, and ask the court for a continuance until you can hire an attorney. If the facts are in your favor, your attorney might be able to get the charges dismissed. You don't want a criminal record if you can avoid it.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I cannot prove that i did it not on purpose. I rashed from the store to pick up my phone because it was next dorr at at&t store and my little one was supposed to call and it was like a flash and i just forgot for a sec that i have the bag full of produce as it appeared to be later for $150. but I cannot make anyone believe that id did not do it purposefully. right. I have a paper from AT&T store that my phone was there at a time and I have many statements showing that I always pay.

So do I need a lawyer for getting off just with fine? or I can do it myself?

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello again,

Well the phrase "getting off just with fine" is not exactly what the situation is. You either want to fight a conviction all together, in that case, you would need a lawyer. Or, if you are going to plead guilty, then you do not need a lawyer and the court will fine you and may even give you pre-trial diversion if you ask for it. If they do, and you do not get in trouble again within the diversion period, the charges will be dropped there won't be a conviction on your record. You will still have to pay a fine and court costs, but the conviction record would go away.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
what are the chances of getting to jail? sorry for bothering you with this
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
Virtually no chance of going to jail. As I mentioned in one of my previous responses, if you do not have a record and this was an item valued as you say it is, then the court is not going to give you jail time. They can under the law, but it just isn't done.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

do I need to bring any documents with me? how can I prove my perfect record?

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
No, you don't have to take anything with you other than your identification. Of course, do not bring your children. The State will run a records check on you. That is nothing you have to "prove." They would have to prove you DID have a record.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17390
Experience: Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Marsha411JD and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you very much. you just saved me from heart attac. I am trying to keep this matter from my kids so I am not taken them there - valuable advise:)

thanks again

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
You're welcome and best of luck to you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.