How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Extensive training and experience in criminal law matters, both prosecuting and defending.
15393114
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a DUI in 1992 .No property or personal/vehical damage.6

Resolved Question:

I had a DUI in 1992 .No property or personal/vehical damage.6 months probations ,no jail time . I am applying for a state job and they have asked me if i have a first degree misdemeaner . It was so long ago I can't remember . I do not have a second offense .
how do I know if I have a 1st degree misdemeaner
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 4 years ago.

J.Hazelbaker :

Hello. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

J.Hazelbaker :

Based on your description, it does not appear that you would have been charged with a 1st degree misdemeanor.

J.Hazelbaker :

However, the only way to determine that for certain is to contact the clerk of court for the county in which you were charged (you can simply "google" the phrase "Lee County Clerk of Court", for example.

J.Hazelbaker :

)

J.Hazelbaker :

You may be able to access the criminal docket on the clerk's website.

J.Hazelbaker :

If you can, search using your full name and find your case. The charge will be listed.

J.Hazelbaker :

If not, contact the clerk by phone and ask him/her to look it up.

J.Hazelbaker :

Otherwise, you will either have to go to the clerk's office in person and look at your file or pay for a criminal background check to be completed.

J.Hazelbaker :

However, the website/phone call should do the trick.

J.Hazelbaker :

Please let me know what follow-up questions you have. If my above responses have been helpful, please click Accept so that I get credit for the time/effort. You may always restart the thread and ask follow-up questions at any time by clicking the “Reply” button at the bottom of the question/answer thread. You can access this thread later in your profile under the “My Questions” tab.

J.Hazelbaker and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you