How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Extensive training and experience in criminal law matters, both prosecuting and defending.
15393114
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the stuate of limitation on a dui

Customer Question

what is the stuate of limitation on a dui
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 5 years ago.

J.Hazelbaker :

Hello. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

J.Hazelbaker :

Under Idaho law, a filing of a complaint or the finding of an indictment must occur within one year from the date the alleged dui occurred.

J.Hazelbaker :

Please let me know what follow-up questions you have. If my above responses have been helpful, please click Accept so that I get credit for the time/effort. You may always restart the thread and ask follow-up questions at any time by clicking the “Reply” button at the bottom of the question/answer thread. You can access this thread later in your profile under the “My Questions” tab.

JACUSTOMER-4gtekqiv- :

georgia

JACUSTOMER-4gtekqiv- :

i dont live in idaho i said georgia

J.Hazelbaker and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 5 years ago.

I apologize. The post indicated Idaho.

The DUI statute of limitations is two years.

The state must file charges (a complaint) or indict you within two years from the date on which the alledged dui occurred.

Related Criminal Law Questions