How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question

J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Extensive training and experience in criminal law matters, both prosecuting and defending.
15393114
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I find out if an arrest ended in a conviction? I paid

Resolved Question:

How do I find out if an arrest ended in a conviction? I paid bail and did not show up for a court date in 1996. Now this is showing up but it is not clear how to determine the final disposition for the case.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 2 years ago.

J.Hazelbaker :

Hello. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

J.Hazelbaker :

Under North Carolina law and rules of criminal procedure, you could not be convicted without your being present. Your failure to show would result in a "bench warrant" being issued for your arrest. The warrant wouldn't be actively pursued, but would show up if, for example, you were stopped for speeding in North Carolina (but likely not in another state).

J.Hazelbaker :

The case will remain pending until you appear.

J.Hazelbaker :

Since the charge is a misdemeanor and was so long ago, there's a chance that you can resolve this with the payment of some fines and court costs.

J.Hazelbaker :

To verify this and take steps to settle it, you need to contact the clerk of court for the county in which your charge was filed.

J.Hazelbaker :

You may be able to do this online, since you have the case number. Many clerks have online file search capability.

J.Hazelbaker :

You can look up the case and it will tell you the status, whether pending, dismissed, conviction.

J.Hazelbaker :

You can then look up the county prosecutor/district attorney's office number (or ask the clerk) and call them to find out which attorney is assigned to your case.

J.Hazelbaker :

You can explain that you just realized this issue was never resolved and that you would like to resolve it amicably.

J.Hazelbaker :

That is, if you want to resolve it.

J.Hazelbaker :

Until it is resolved, you can answer "no" to the conviction question. Moreover, those questions usually refer to felony convictions, not misdemeanors.

J.Hazelbaker :

as far as proof that there was no conviction, you can get a print out from the clerk (or from online) of your "docket sheet", which will show the current status of the charge.

J.Hazelbaker :

Obviously, it would be best if it has somehow been resolved in your favor, but that is highly unlikely when there is a failure to appear.

J.Hazelbaker :

Still, it was indicate "dismissed" if that were the case.

J.Hazelbaker :

Like it will show pending and to resolve it you will have to be proactive, taking the steps described above to contact the prosecuting/district attorney, or hiring a local attorney to handle it for you.

J.Hazelbaker :

It will likely be handled more quickly by hiring a local attorney, but the cost will be significant.

J.Hazelbaker :

Please let me know what follow-up questions you have. If my above responses have been helpful, please click Accept so that I get credit for the time/effort. You may always restart the thread and ask follow-up questions at any time by clicking the “Reply” button at the bottom of the question/answer thread. You can access this thread later in your profile under the “My Questions” tab.

Customer:

THANK YOU.

J.Hazelbaker, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience: Extensive training and experience in criminal law matters, both prosecuting and defending.
J.Hazelbaker and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.