How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7592
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an old dear friend that was convicted of sexual assult

Customer Question

I have an old dear friend that was convicted of sexual assult one count was due to a 17yr lieing about her age and told him she was 19 and his 14 yr old went to authories making false statements that he raped her. he has had custody of both of his daughter from babies, due to their mother being in and out of jail. we believe the mother put her up to it cuz she wanted to get custody. I have known this person for 19 yrs, as young teenagers him and siblings lived with my family. I know with out a doubt in me heart he is innocent. he had a PD for an attorney cuz his family or mine had money to get him one and the PD advised him to take the plea cuz if he goes to trial he will most llikly get 25 to life. how can i help an innocent person. an actually innocent person.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

From what you have said, it appears that your friend took a plea to this charge. I do not know how much time he agreed to, but if the maximum possible risk to him if he lost at trial was a life sentence, he had to decide which he wanted more -- to take a guaranteed sentence with a penalty below 25 years or to go to trial and risk incarceration for life.

It's nice to believe that if a person is innocent it should come out that way at trial, but as you have seen many times already in press cases, sometimes innocent men do get convicted and do get life sentences.

It's almost impossible to get a plea back once a defendant has admitted his guilt and waived all of his rights in order to take a plea. That's because since a defendant is giving so much up, the judge asks a defendant a long series of questions and will not enter a plea until the defendant has said that he understands what he's given up, that he's pleading guilty because he actually is guilty, that nobody has forced or threatened him to plead guilty and that he's satisfied that his lawyer has informed him with what he needs to make the decision. This gets taken down by the official court reporter and in any motion to get his plea back, the defendant's own earlier words get used against him to deny him the relief he seeks.

However, even though his chances are near zero, he may have issues that could make his appeal or motion successful. He would need a post-conviction attorney who can try to get this matter before the judge to get the plea overturned.

There are two things I should say though: the first is that he can't just bring this motion because he changed his mind. There have to be lawful grounds for the appeal or the motion. This is what the post-conviction lawyer would have to scope out. The second is that what will happen in the best case scenario is what he wishes for -- he'll get his plea back. But that does not mean his case is over. It only means that the case is restored to what it was in the beginning. If it was reduced for purposes of the plea, that reduction goes away with the plea. What that means is he will have no more deal. He will have to go to trial on the case. And if he loses, he will be sentenced in the 25 to life range.

Is that what he really wants? If so, you can contact the state Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service and ask for a referral to a post-conviction attorney. They charge a fee of $50 for the referral, but that includes a free half hour consultation with the attorney. You can find them here: http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/main.cfm?id=PA
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
still dont understand, the law works guilty till proven inocent, and if you have no money for an attorney then your stuck with out or a public defense att. who does not work for you as a private att. so there is nothing that can honestly be done. what happen with the passion of
just doing the right things. thank you but you didnt help.. thank you very much for you time
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®:

 

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

 

It was a pleasure interacting with you previously and many thanks for the honor of directing this inquiry to my attention!

 

My goal is to make your experience here highly satisfactory. Toward that end, please keep a few details in mind during our interaction:

 

1. When you receive my answer, please kindly click the ACCEPT button. This is the case regardless of whether you are paying for just one question or are using any type of subscription plan or promotional offer. Doing so does not terminate our dialog. I will gladly continue our discussion, without additional charge, if needed. I receive no wages or salary for my time.

 

2. I am a lousy mind reader. If you do not supply information to me, I do not know it. Please, give me the needed details to work with so I can provide you with the best possible service. Also, if you use the RELIST or BLOCK features, our discussion ends and I may no longer be able to assist. Please, just write back to me, directly, and talk to me.

 

3. Also, while I make every effort to work in a timely fashion, answering legal questions is not an instantaneous process. I am required to conduct research, interact with multiple customers simultaneously and sometimes take a break. Also, there may be times when I have to sign off for the night or to attend to other obligations. Rest assured, however, I will get back to you.

 

4. If you have a new legal question, the terms of this site ask that you post it in a separate thread. In other words, please be fair and reasonable. You can direct any future questions to my attention. Just go to my Profile Page, type in the text box "ask Your Question", click the hyperlink that says "15 minutes", and use the drop down menu to select 12 hours.

 

5. Please remember that many times even attorneys disagree with the law. But, we cannot change it. The answer I give you is based on my years of legal education and professional practice. It may well not be what you were hoping to hear. I will be upfront and direct. I will not mislead you, misstate the law to suit your hopes, or agree just to meet your expectations.

 

6. If you answer an Information Request and I start working on formulating your answer, it does take some time to draft a quality response. In the meantime, you may receive a message indicating that I am "offline" or "unavailable". This is not the case. These messages are generated automatically without my knowledge or input.

 

7. Lastly, please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated. Information provided is informational and not legal advice. I am not your attorney. No attorney-client relationship exists between us. Consult legal counsel in your jurisdiction.

 

To provide you with accurate information, could you please clarify this point:

 

1. Seeing that you opted out your original legal expert, who provided an entirely correct answer, at this juncture what is your specific question for a legal expert to answer (realizing we are unable to change the law and can only report on it to customers)?

 

Thanks!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.