How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney
11182422
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I get an expungement in NC for an underage drinking charge,

Resolved Question:

Can I get an expungement in NC for an underage drinking charge, if as a juvenile I was involved in an informal hearing, which resulted in no charges filed, after I completed community service (in a different state)? The underage drinking charge was dismissed without leave.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.

B. T. Meyer :

Hello there.

B. T. Meyer :

Thank you for entrusting me with your question. Underaged drinking questions can sometimes be a bit ambiguous because you can be an adult and still be guilty of underage drinking, but you called yourself a juvenile at the time, so let me assume that you were not yet a legal adult nor were you charged as such.

B. T. Meyer :

North Carolina does permit expungment of juvenile records provided the juvenile did not have any prior misdemeanors or felonies on their record. So if it was a first-time offense, even with a conviction, it would be expungeable in North Carolina. So the answer, ordinarily would be "yes", it is entirely possible.

B. T. Meyer :

I understand that you may have follow-up questions. Let me know if further clarification is needed, and please keep in mind that the experts are not credited for unaccepted answers; even where I cannot solve every problem in a case, my hope is that you can at least feel confident in your knowledge of your rights so you can get the best legal outcome under the circumstances, whatever that outcome may be. Please remember to click accept once you are finished. Thank you.

Customer:

No, the situation is this. First, the individual in question, as a 17-year-old juvenile, was involved in a situation (lighting a pillow on school grounds, with very minimal damage resulting), which was handled through the informal hearing process. Which means that no charges were filed, no arrest was made; the 17-year-old had to attend an informal hearing, where it was stated that once community service was perform, the intake-clerk would consider the matter closed, and nothing else would happen. If the community service was not done, then conceivably some charges could be file. The community service was done however, and the matter was closed.

Customer:

Then, a couple of weeks later, the individual turns 18, and is now at college, in NC. He is charged with underage drinking, and public urinating. These charges are dismissed, w/o leave. Can these charges now be expunged, in NC? Thank you

B. T. Meyer :

Thank you for the additional information. I am not sure if I need to clarify this, but I do understand the informal hearing process, and I do understand the difference between a dismissal and a conviction. My answer remains the same in that regard. However, it is unclear to me if you are talking about charges arising out of one event or two separate events. You said "a couple of weeks later, the individual turns 18...[h]e is charged with underage drinking, and public urinating. These charges are dismissed w/o leave". Is this separate from what happened when he was 17 years old?

Customer:

Yes, they are separate. The charges he got when he was 18 are what is concerning to me. The underage situation will never show on any background check, and even though he was not convicted as an adult, (the charges were dismissed), the arrest still appears on a background check. Can these adult charges be expunged, as he had previous involvement in judicial system, as a juvenile.

B. T. Meyer :

Thank you for that additional information. I am aware that an arrest will appear on a law enforcement background check... I really do understand the legal side of things, so although you are welcome to discuss the law with me, please do not have any concerns about my knowledge of the law and the system. I like to think of myself as the expert on the law and you as the expert on the facts, so if we can just connect your knowledge of the facts with my knowledge of the law then we can get the right answer. That said, if there was no actual conviction on the second charge, and assuming that there was no expungement filed previously, the person would be entitled to having the record expunged. Does that answer your question?

Customer:

Yes it does, thank you.

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney
Brandon M. and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.