How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years experience practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am having trouble with my two sons and alcohol. I grew up

Resolved Question:

I am having trouble with my two son's and alcohol. I grew up being able to have a beer or a glass of bubbly with a nice dinner. My parents thought it would take the taboo out of it. I thought that it worked for me it would work for my kids too. My oldest turned 18 in August , and my youngest just turned 17. They are a senior and junior in high school. They built a big fire pit in the back yard and more and more friends started showing up on the weekends to Sit around and eat pizza and drink sodas to the wee hours of the morning. They got into a bottle of Jack on my sons Birthday. I found out late that night so I took everyone's keys and made them all spend the night. Well now they think it's ok to drink. One of the boy's uncle bought them 2 -36 can cases of beer last weekend. They had been to a dance earlier that evening and all showed up for a bonfire. I explained to them that I was responsable for everything they did after that , what I'm asking you is what exactly are the laws and my responsabilites if they drink at my house even if the sleek it like last time.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Are you talking about calling the police on your own kids or the friends or both?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm not sure . I don't want to call the police at all. I guess I really want to know what to say to them so they get how serious the consequences are
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm not sure . I don't want to call the police at all. I guess I really want to know what to say to them so they get how serious the consequences are. I'm like a single mom . My husband sat at home for 10 mo. Looking for jobs and then learned how to drive a big rig and is only home 1 weekend a month. The boy's have no fear of me so they pretty much do as they please. It doesn't help that I'm gone from the home up to 14 hours a day.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.

Dear Sally - You are not responsible for the 18 year old but you can be responsible for the 17 year old. You do not have to allow the friends into the house however it would appear things are out of control. In order to protect yourself you can contact the police and explain the problem that you do not condone the drinking but cannot control a bunch of boys at your home. If they get charged with a crime then that's not your problem. You can file trespassing charges against the friends if you tell them to leave and they refuse to do so and you can evict your 18 year old from the house since he is an adult and has no rights to be there without permission.

Those are your rights but whether you want to go to those extremes is up to you. I am assuming the parents of the friends are not responsible enough to control their children but you can also contact them and report what's going on.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the info and advice. You are right things are getting out of control. I can't believe my son is the only one of his friends that has a curfew? But would you please also tell me what the law says if one of those kids leave my house drunk and God forbid have an accident and kill themselves or someone else.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
You could be sued for negligence for permitting a minor to consume alcohol in your home. You certainly can contact the police if crimes are being committed in your home and it is a crime for minors to consume alcohol. You can also, in some communities, be charged with a crime for permitted underage drinking in your home. You would have to check with your local town to see what ordinances are in effect.
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years experience practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.