How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13529
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there anyone who is sovereign in this country now?

Customer Question

Is there anyone who is sovereign in this country now?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Unfortunately, private citizens cannot declare themselves to be "sovereign" in order to avoid jurisdiction of the court in the USA or most other countries.

So the answer to your question is NO.

If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So Who are sovereigns? If We The People ARE NOT?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Only recognized countries are considered sovereign, and not individual people for the purposes of court's jurisdiction and even foreign diplomats who do generally have diplomatic immunity can be prosecuted for criminal offenses if their country decided to waive the diplomatic immunity.

If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Well!!! So the Constitution is of NO effect in this country since it is the Law that All have to go by... The creation of the Creator has rule of the Creator... Right! We have been turned into a Dictatorship and WE THE PEOPLE are Servants NOW!!! to our Govt. We get OUR sovereignty from God NOT the Govt.. is my understanding from my research..
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

This is an interesting interpretation of the Constitution that you have, but unfortunately your argument would not have any legal basis or weight in court and you would not be able to use it in order to avoid court's jurisdiction.

I would suggest that you do consult with an experienced local criminal defense attorney who will be able to represent you in your criminal case and fight for your rights and freedom.

If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Well!! How do you interpet We The People are Not Sovereign Now.. and WE have to Fight for our Rights as you say.. It says you are an expert!!! or Not!! Govt. Rule,, Not WE The People huh?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
"We are the people" refers to the people of the United States, which is governed by a government and the government does legislate laws, one of which you are charged with violating and that is why you are now under the jurisdiction of the criminal court which is under the judicial branch of government.

This is also provided for in the US Constitution and I would suggest that you read the Constitution in its entirety and not out of context.



If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am one of WE The People since my ancesters settled this Area before the Constitution was Writen. with a monument dedicated to THEM. I was only Charged with something and it was Never Ruled I was Responsible for it. I was told I was Guilty and given 12mo. probation and over $1300 costs and NO witnesses showed up so Due Process of Law was Not given to Me. I'm not arguing with you, I'm explaining How I was Railroaded to where I am now.. Is that Really Legal?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Were you convicted at trial?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
NO!!! There was No trial, I was Chained and cuffed and stood in front of a judge and we discussed my not accepting his ruling and retaining My Sovernty which I told him I don't accept and had to Sign his papers so he could close His papers,, Not Mine and then is when he impossed the probation and costs.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Did you plead guilty to the crime you were charged with?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Not Guilty!! only charged with No witnesses to anything..
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

The judge can only sentence you for a crime if you plead guilty or found guilty by a judge or a jury at trial.

If you were sentenced without pleading guilty or a trial, I would suggest that you consult with an experienced local criminal defense attorney who can review your case and possibly file an appeal of your sentence, if your due process rights were violated.



If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Kangaroooooo as we see it.. OR Totally Corrupt.. and they do as they please.. I am free Only because I was forced to accept and sign.. He said I faced 34yrs in prison If He wanted to enforce the chgs,,, with no witnesses.. So here I am!! I'm ordering the transcripts of the procedings and going to seek some councel on this... Thanks for your input..
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer.com and please don't forget to click on the green "ACCEPT" button so I can be properly compensated for my time and efforts.

Good luck and GOD bless you!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13529
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
1892 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor