How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 34884
Experience:  30 years legal experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

does having a fake licence tag warrent felony charge with an

Resolved Question:

does having a fake licence tag warrent felony charge with an arrest and jail time?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 4 years ago.
Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

A fake license tag may be prosecuted as forgery, and is in fact a felony in the state of Missouri. It is generally prosecuted as a Class C felony, which may be punished by up to 7 years in prison and a fine of $5,000.

Obviously a first offense with a clean record will be treated less severely---but the person so charged will definitely want to be represented by an experienced criminal defense attorney.

I wish you the best in 2012.

Because I help people here, like you, for a living---this is not a hobby for me, and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system as regards XXXXX XXXXX I wish you and your family the best in your respective futures.

Would you be so kind as to Accept my Answer so that I may be compensated for assisting you? Bonuses for greatly informative and helpful answers are very much appreciated. Thanks Again,


LawTalk and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions