How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal-Guru Your Own Question

Legal-Guru
Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1359
Experience:  Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
58645016
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legal-Guru is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a question about a case I have been reading about in

Resolved Question:

I had a question about a case I have been reading about in the news. It involves a murder and then later charges brought up on 2 people connected to the murderer. The additional charges brought against the murderer's then girlfriend and brother were "accessory after the fact." I was wondering what this would imply took place. I was also wondering why there were never charges of "accessory after the fact" in another case I have been following. The murder of college student Annie Le, of Yale University. In that case, Ray Clark's family must have suspected that Ray had committed the murder of Annie Le, yet they never came forward. As a result, her body was not found for 5 days after being reported missing. I was just wondering about those two scenarios.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 2 years ago.
Accessory after the fact requires more than not reporting a crime or criminal to law enforcement. In fact, as a general rule, there is no legal duty to report a crime or suspected criminal to law enforcement. (There are a few exceptions. Most notably mandatory child abuse reporting laws in many states.)

Being an accessory requires that the person did something to aid the perpetrator in not being caught or arrested. Typical examples are allowing a wanted person to stay in your house or providing a wanted person with transportation.

Here's a link to the California Accessory After the Fact statute. It's pretty self-explanatory:

http://law.onecle.com/california/penal/32.html
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
hmmm, very good info, although it is still curious in the Annie Le, Ray Clark case, as even within those parameters, I would think they would still have violated the law. He did stay with his parents after the murder, and also road in his mothers car, etc.. The lines seem blurry.
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 2 years ago.
The lines can get quite blurry. A couple of comments/thoughts:

(1) Mere suspicion that a person committed a crime is not enough to be an accessory.

(2) If the parents had done those things after knowing that a warrant had been issued for his arrest, they very well may have been charged. I suspect that the girlfriend and brother in the other case had more direct knowledge or involvement.

(3) Even though there is no legal distinction, parents sometimes get slightly more leeway on close calls.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

According to the Daily Pilot newspaper, prosecutors announced on Friday that two unnamed suspects were charged in connection with the murders of Samuel Herr, 26, and Juri Kibuishi, 23. "Someone had the opportunity to contact the police or knew there was evidence of a crime and failed to do so," said Costa Mesa police Lt. Paul Dondero of the arrested suspects.

 

This was a quote from an article about he case where the murderer's friends were charged. Thanks for your incite.

Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 2 years ago.
You are very welcome. Sometimes even the police, especially their public information officers, do not understand the elements of crimes.

It could very well be that their failure to report was what angered law enforcement, but there had to be some action on their part, even if it was just giving him a ride or something passive such as allowing him to stay with them after learning he committed the murder.
Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1359
Experience: Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
Legal-Guru and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Legal-Guru
Legal-Guru
Criminal Lawyer
1359 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.